Free Download LPI 117-201 Practice Exams with PDF & VCE

Free Download LPI 117-201 Practice Exams with PDF & VCE

Vendor: LPI
Exam Code: 117-201
Exam Name: LPI Level 2 Exam 201, Advanced Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2

QUESTION 1
The main configuration file for autofs has this entry:
/home /etc/auto.home
What is the meaning of the /etc/auto.home file?

A.    It has the indirect maps for the mounting of file systems.
B.    It has configuration information, such as passwords and keys, for the remote file server.
C.    It has configuration information on settings for the /home mount point.
D.    It is the holds the SSL key to allow authentication to the remote file server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is an example path to a Linux software RAID array?

A.    /dev/raid0
B.    /dev/rd1
C.    /dev/pr0
D.    /dev/md1

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
What mount option must be used in /etc/fstab when mounting an iSCSI target?

A.    _santarget
B.    iscsi
C.    waitiscsi
D.    _netdev

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What are the options to node.startup in the iscsid.conf file? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A.    login
B.    initiate
C.    manual
D.    discover
E.    automatic

Answer: CE

QUESTION 5
What command is used to make an exact copy, at a single point in time, of a logical volume for backup purposes?
d
A.    lvsnap
B.    lvsnapshot
C.    lvcreate
D.    lvcopy
E.    lvclone

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
What action should be performed after increasing the size of a logical volume?

A.    Run vgresize.
B.    Increase the size of the filesystem used for the logical volume.
C.    Run lvresize.
D.    Remount the logical volume.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which command can be used to scan a specified network looking for IP addresses that appear to be in use?

A.    nmap
B.    tcpdump
C.    ip
D.    netscan
E.    hostdiscover

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following filter keywords for tcpdump specify the transfer direction for network packets? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A.    source
B.    src
C.    dest
D.    src or dst
E.    both

Answer: BD

QUESTION 9
What is incorrect about these entries in /etc/hosts which could be causing host name lookup problems with host2?
host1 192.168.1.12
host2 192.168.1.12

A.    Two host names are using the same IP address.
B.    The server doing the query is on a different subnet.
C.    The fields are out of order.
D.    host2 is not a fully qualified domain name.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Under which of the following circumstances would the command ping output the string (DUP!)?

A.    When the ICMP packets are send to a broadcast address and multiple hosts respond.
B.    When the host being sent ICMP packets is on a different network.
C.    When the router responds to the ICMP packet in addition to the host receiving the ICMP packets.
D.    When the host sending the ICMP packet is the same host as the one receiving the ICMP packets.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which one of these directories should not be backed up?

A.    /backup
B.    /etc
C.    /opt
D.    /proc
E.    /var/log

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
The following command has just been run successfully:
cd /opt; tar xvf /dev/nst0;
What will happen if the command sequence is run again?

A.    An error saying that there is no tape present is generated because the tape has been ejected after being used.
B.    The contents of /opt will be restored again.
C.    The entire contents of /opt will be replaced with the contents of the next file on the tape.
D.    The contents of /opt will have additional content added from the next file on the tape.

Answer: D

If you want to pass LPI 117-201 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass LPI 117-201 dumps/exam questions/practice tests/practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

         

Author: admin