70-511 Exam Questions

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (151-160)

    QUESTION 151
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Forms application. You have a dataset as shown in the following exhibit.
    image

    You plan to add a DataGridView to display the dataset. You need to ensure that the DataGridView meets the following requirements:
    – Shows Order Details for the selected order.
    – Shows only Order Details for items that have UnitPrice greater than 20.
    – Sorts Products by ProductName
    Which code segment should you use?

    A.    ordersBindingSource.DataSource = productsBindingSource ordersBindingSource.DataMember =
    "FK_Order_Details_Products" productsBindingSource.Filter = "UnitPrice > 20" productsBindingSource.
    Sort = "ProductName"
    B.    productsDataGridView.DataSource = ordersBindingSource productsBindingSource.Filter = "UnitPrice > 20"
    productsBindingSource.Sort = "ProductName"
    C.    order_DetailsBindingSource.DataSource = ordersBindingSource order_DetailsBindingSource.DataMember
    = "FK_Order_Details_Orders" order_DetailsBindingSource.Filter = "UnitPrice > 20" productsBindingSource.
    Sort = "ProductName"
    D.    order_DetailsDataGridView.DataSource = ordersBindingSource order_DetailsBindingSource.Filter "UnitPrice:>
    20" productsBindingSource.Sort = "ProductName"

    Answer: C

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (141-150)

    QUESTION 141
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    You want to localize the application to use the German locale settings. You need to allow the ResourceManager class to retrieve a neutral German locale version of the text to be displayed in the user interface (UI).
    Which file should you add to the project?

    A.    Resources.de.xml
    B.    Resources.de-DE.xml
    C.    Resources.de.resx
    D.    Resources.de-DE.resx

    Answer: C

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (131-140)

    QUESTION 131
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You want to add an audio player that plays .wav or .mp3 files when the user clicks a button. You plan to store the name of the file to a variable named SoundFilePath. You need to ensure that when a user clicks the button, the file provided by SoundFilePath plays. What should you do?

    A.    Write the following code segment in the button onclick event.
    Dim player As New System.Media.SoundPlayer(SoundFilePath) player.Play()
    B.    Write the following code segment in the button onclick event.
    Dim player As New MediaPlayer()
    player.Open(New URI(SoundFilePath), UriKind.Relative) player.Play()
    C.    Use the following code segment from the PlaySound()
    Win32 API function and call the PlaySound function in the button onclick event.
    <sysimport(dll : = "winmm.dll")>
    Public Shared Function PlaySound(SoundFilePath As [String], Module As Long, dwFlags As Long) As Long
    End Function
    D.    Reference the Microsoft.DirectX Dynamic Link Libraries. Use the following code segment in the button onclick
    event.
    Dim song As Audio = New Song (SoundFilePath)
    song.CurrentPosition B song.Duration
    song.Play()

    Answer: B

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (121-130)

    QUESTION 121
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You use the following markup segment to add a Button control to the design surface of the MainWindow.xaml file.

    image
    You add the following code segment to the code-behind file for MainWindow.

    image
    The application will be deployed in an environment that requires alternate key mappings. You need to remove the CTRL+ C input gesture and replace it with the ALT+ C input gesture.
    What should you do?

    A.image     
    B. image    
    C. image    
    D. image    

    Answer: B

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (101-110)

    QUESTION 101
    You develop a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. This application is used to output data trends to customer service representatives. You use threading to keep the UI responsive. You have a function named UpdateUI that updates all of the UI components.
    You use the following code to update the _Data variable. (Line numbers included for reference only.)

    image
    You need to update the user interface without knowing if you are on the UI thread.
    Which code segment should you insert at line 06?

    A.    this.Dispatcher.VerifyAccess();
    var function = new Action(UpdateUI);
    this. Dispatcher.BecginInvoke{function, null);
    B.    if (this. Dispatcher. CheckAccess ();
    {
    var function = new Action (Updated);
    this.Dispatcher.ReginInvoke(function, null);
    }
    else
    {
    UpdateUI();
    }
    C.    this.Dispatcher.VerifyAccess();
    UpdateUI() ;
    D.    if (this.Dispatcher.CheckAccess() )
    UpdateUI ();
    }
    else
    {
    var function = new Action(UpdateUI);
    this. Dispatcher.ReginInvoice(function, null);
    }

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 102
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. A custom control has a dependency property that is bound to a property of type Intl6 on a business layer object.
    You need to ensure that the bound value always falls within the range of an Int16 value, even if the value that the user enters does not.
    What should you do?

    A.    Within the Dependency property’s metadata, specify a callback for validation.
    B.    Register the property type of the Dependency property as Int16.
    C.    Specify code in the common language runtime (CLR) wrapper to adjust the value if it falls outside the
    range of an Int16 value.
    D.    Within the Dependency property’s metadata, specify a callback for coercion.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 103
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. A user control responds to a click event. The click event handler sets the Handled property to true. You need to ensure that a parent control responds to the event after the user control’s handler executes.
    What should you do?

    A.    Programmatically add an event handler to the parent control and set the HandledEventsToo property to true.
    B.    Add a tunneling routed event handler to the parent control.
    C.    Add a bubbling routed event handler to the parent control.
    D.    Programmatically add an event handler to the parent control and set the HandledEventsToo property to false.

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    For most common handler scenarios, marking an event as handled by setting Handled to true will "stop" routing for either a tunneling route or a bubbling route, and also for any event that is handled at a point in the route by a class handler.
    However, there is a "handledEventsToo" mechanism whereby listeners can still run handlers in response to routed events where Handled is true in the event data. In other words, the event route is not truly stopped by marking the event data as handled. You can only use the handledEventsToo mechanism in code, or in an EventSetter:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms742806.aspx

    QUESTION 104
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. A UserControl named usercontroll contains the following controls.
    <StackPanei>
    <Label Name="Label1" Content="Hello Exam!!!" />
    </StackPanel>
    You need to ensure that the content of the label displays "New Content!!!" programmatically from the code-behind of the application window that contains the UserControl.
    Which code segment should you use?

    A.    var label = userControll.FindName ("label1") as Label; label.Content = "New Content!!!";
    B.    userControl1.Content = "New Content!!!";
    C.    var label = userControl1.FindResource("label1") as Label; label.Content = "New Content!!!";
    D.    DependencyProperty dp =
    DependencyPropercy.Register("label1",
    typeof(Label), typeof(Window), new PropertyMetadata("New Content!!!")); userControl1.CoerceValue(dp);

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 105
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    The application contains the following markup.

    image
    You need to ensure that the Filter combo box is hidden when the expander is collapsed.
    What should you do?

    A.    Add the following DataTrtgger element to the Expander control.
    <DataTrigger Binding="{Binding ElementName=Filter, Path=Visibility}= Value="Collapsed">
    <Setter Property="Expander.IsExpanded"
    Value="False" />
    </DataTrigger>
    B.    Add the following DataTrigger element to the ComboBox control.
    DataTrigger Binding=" {Binding ElementName=Products, Path=isExpanded> "Value="False">
    <Setter Property="UIElement.Visibility"
    Value="Collapsed"/>
    </DataTrigger>
    C.    Add the following DataTrigger element to the ComboBox control.
    <DataTrigger Binding= "{Binding ElementName=Products, Path=Visibility}" Value="Collapsed">
    <Setter Property="Expander.IsExpanded"
    Value="False"/>
    </DataTrigger>
    D.    Add the following DataTrigger element to the Expander control.
    <DataTrigger Binding="{Binding ElementName=Filter, Path=isExpanded} " Value="False">
    <Setter Property="UIElementVisibility"
    Value="Collapsed" />
    </DataTrigger>

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 106
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. Users can enter formatted percentages into text boxes. The markup is as follows.
    <TextBox Text="{Binding Path=Percentage,
    Converter={StaticResource PercentValueConverter}}" /> Percentage is a decimal property.
    You need to store the percentages as their decimal values, not their display values.
    Which code segment should you use?

    A.    public object Convert (object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
    {
    return ((decimal)value).ToString("P");
    }
    B.    public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
    {
    return (decimal.Parse(value.ToString()) / 100);
    }
    C.    public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
    {
    return (decimal.Parse(parameter.ToString()) / 100);
    }
    D.    public object Convert(object value. Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
    {
    return ((decimal)parameter).ToString(nPn);
    }

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 107
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The WPF window contains a ListBox control that displays a list of customer names and genders. You add the following markup segment to the application. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

    image
    The WPF window renders the list of customers with empty Gender values. You need to convert the null values for Gender to the following string: "Gender Not Specified".
    Which binding attribute should you add at line 08?

    A.    TargetNullValue=’Gender Not Specified’
    B.    FallbackValue=’Gender Not Specified’
    C.    StringFormat=’Gender Not Specified’
    D.    Source=’Gender Not Specified’

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 108
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You add a TextBox control to the design surface and bind it to an underlying window resource named dsGiftCertificate.
    The control uses the binding XAML as follows.
    <Binding Source="{StaticResource dsGiftCertificate}" UpdateSourceTrigger="LostFocus" Path="Coupon" />
    You need to provide a custom error message in the tooltip of the TextBox when the user leaves the textbox.
    Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

    A.    Implement the INotifyPropertyChanged interface. Use the indexer for the custom validation and error message.
    B.    Update the binding source as follows.
    <Binding Source="{StaticResource dsGiftCertificate}" UpdateSourceTrigger="LostFocus" Path="Coupon"
    ValidatesOnDataErrors="True" />
    C.    Implement the IDataErrorlnfo interface. Use the indexer for the custom validation and error message.
    D.    Update the binding source as follows.
    <Binding Source="{StaticResource dsGiftCertificate}" UpdateSourceTrigger="Explicit" Path="Coupon"
    ValidatesOnDataErrors="True" />

    Answer: BC

    QUESTION 109
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You have a class named Orders, which contains OrderId and ShipOn properties. You place a control in the MainWindow.xaml file, as follows. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

    image
    When you run the application, the ComboBox control displays the class name for every row. You need to ensure that the ComboBox control displays the OrderId and ShipOn values in columns.
    Which markup segment should you add at line 03?

    A.    <ItemsControl.ItemsPanel>
    <ItemsPanelTemplate>
    <Grid>
    <Grid.ColumnDefinitions>
    <ColumnDefinition />
    <CoIumndefinltion />
    </Grid.ColumnDefinitions>
    <TextBlock Grid.Column-"0" Text="{Binding ShipOn}"/> <TextBlock Grid.Column"0" Text="{Binding OrderId}"/>
    </Grid> </ItemsPanelTemplate>
    </ItemsControl.ItemsPanel>
    B.    <ItemsControl.ItemTempIate>
    <DataTemplate>
    <Grid>
    <TextBlock Text="{Binding OrderId}"/>
    <TextBlock Text="{Binding ShipOn}"/>
    </Grid>
    </DataTemplate>
    </ItemsControl.ItemTemplate
    C.    <ItemsControl.Itemlempiate>
    <DataTempIate>
    <Grid>
    <Grid.ColumnDefinitions>
    <ColumnDefinition />
    <ColumnDefinicion />
    </Grid.ColumnDefinitions>
    <TextBlock Grid.Coxumn"0" Text="{Binding OrderId}"/> <TextBlock Grid.Coxumn"1" Text="{Binding ShipOn}"/>
    </Grid> </DataTemplate>
    </ItemsControl.ItemTemplate>
    D.    <ItemsControl.ItemsPanel>
    <ItemsPanelTemplate>
    <Grid>
    <TextBlock Text ="{Binding OrderId}/ >
    <TextBlock Text ="{Binding ShipOn}/ >
    </Grid>
    </ItemsPanelTemplate>
    </ItemsControl.ItemPanel>

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 110
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    The application consists of:
    – A window that contains controls organized into groups.
    – roups that are ordered vertically and that have individual headings.
    – Controls within the groups that are ordered horizontally.
    – Groups and controls that will be added dynamically at run time.
    You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements:
    ?The window must be resizable without affecting the layout of the controls. ?The controls within the groups must be laid out such that there is a minimum amount of spacing between groups.
    What should you do?

    A.    Use a Grid control with its VerticalAlignment property set to Stretch to organize the groups and specify
    the row definitions. Use Grid controls to organize the controls and specify the column definitions.
    B.    Use a WrapPanel control to organize the groups with its Orientation property set to Vertical.
    Use WrapPanel controls to organize the controls with their Orientation property set to Horizontal.
    C.    Use a ListBox control to organize the groups. Use Canvas controls to organize the controls.
    D.    use a StackPanel control to organize the groups with its Orientation property set to Vertical.
    Use StackPanel controls to organize the controls with their Orientation property set to Horizontal.

    Answer: D

    If you want to pass Microsoft 70-511 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-511 practice exams.
    If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/70-511.html

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (91-100)

    QUESTION 91
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The movement of a control within the application is animated. You need to ensure that the animated control is continually animated in one direction. What should you specify for the easing function of the animations?

    A.    ElasticEase
    B.    SineEase
    C.    BackEase
    D.    BounceEase

    Answer: B

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (81-90)

    QUESTION 81
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application to display loan types by bank and students by loan type. You add the following markup segment to the MainWindow.xaml file. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

    image

    image
    You need to ensure that the data appears in hierarchical form in a TreeView control.
    What should you do?

    A.    At line 09, set the Resource Key to Students.
    At line 15, set the Resource Key to Loan List
    B.    At line 09, set the Resource Key to BankList.
    At line 15, set the Resource Key to Lender.
    C.    At line 09, set the Resource Key to LoanList.
    At line 15, set the Resource Key to Students.
    D At line 09, set the Resource Key to Lender.
    At line 15, set the Resource Key to BankList.

    Answer: A

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (71-80)

    QUESTION 71
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You configure PresentationTraceSource to track errors in a bound TextBox control in the application. You need to choose the window that the Trace Information is sent to.
    Which Visual Studio window should you select?

    A.    Autos
    B.    Immediate
    C.    Locals
    D.    Output

    Answer: D

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (61-70)

    QUESTION 61
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains the following code in the code-behind file for an application window. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    01 StackPanel stack = new StackPanel () ;
    02 Content = stack;
    03 for (int i=0; i<10; i++)
    04 {
    05 Button btn = new Buttonf();
    06 btn.Name = ((char) (‘A’ + i)) .ToString ();
    07 btn.Content = btn.Name + "says ‘Click me’ ";
    08
    09 }
    You need to ensure that all of the Button controls that are defined in this code segment appear in the application window.
    Which code segment should you insert at line 08?

    A.    stack.Children.Add(btn);
    B.    stack.Children.Insert (i + 1, btn);
    C.    Content = btn;
    D.    Content = new Button() { Name = {‘A’ + i) . ToString() Content = (i + " says ‘Click me’ ").ToString()};

    Answer: A

    (more…)

  • Pages: 1 2
Posts navigation