LPI Exam

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(91-100)

    QUESTION 91
    Which single parameter, when passed to nmap, will instruct nmap to perform a fast scan? (Provide only the option)
    Answer: -F

    QUESTION 92
    Which directory contains the PCMCIA configuration files?
    Answer: /etc/pcmcia

    QUESTION 93
    After configuring a new 2.4 series kernel, all dependencies, such as include files, need to be created. How can this be achieved? Please enter the complete command.
    Answer: make dep

    QUESTION 94
    You have installed some new libraries, but these are not available to programs and are not listed by ldconfig -p. What file should the path to the libraries be added to, before running ldconfig?
    Answer: /etc/ld.so.conf

    QUESTION 95
    You are not sure whether the kernel has detected a piece of hardware in your machine. What command, without options or parameters, should be run to present the contents of the kernel ring- buffer?
    Answer: /bin/dmesg

    QUESTION 96
    According to the tcpdump output below, what is the IP address of the client host?
    14:17:19.225220 IP 192.168.1.106.33239 > 192.168.1.127.22: S 4158312222, win 5840, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 806043 ecr 0,nop,wscale 6]
    14:17:19.242943 IP 192.168.1.127.22 > 192.168.1.106.33239: S. 4013568495 ack 4158312223, win 5792, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 565852 ecr 806043,nop, wscale 6]
    14:17:19.243111 IP 192.168.1.106.33239 > 192.168.1.127.22: . ack 1, win 92, options [nop,nop,TS val 806045 ecr 565852] 14:17:19.264654 IP 192.168.1.127.22 > 192.168.1.106.33239: P. seq 1:40, ack 1, win 91, options [nop,nop,TS val 565856 ecr 806045]
    Answer: 192.168.1.106

    QUESTION 97
    Which chkconfig command will display whether or not the service ldap is configured to start in each runlevel? (Provide the command and any options or parameters)
    Answer: chkconfig –list ldap

    QUESTION 98
    On a server running the 2.6.27-11 Linux kernel, which file in the/boot directory contains the kernel configuration parameters?
    Answer: config-2.6.27-11

    QUESTION 99
    Which program lists information about files opened by processes and produces output that can be parsed by other programs?
    Answer: lsof

    QUESTION 100
    Please enter the complete path to the main configuration file for syslogd, which logs system messages on Linux systems?
    Answer: /etc/syslog.conf

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(81-90)

    QUESTION 81
    When compiling kernel modules, which make target will remove most generated files but keep the config file and enough build support to build external modules? (Please enter only the make target and no other words)
    Answer: clean

    QUESTION 82
    You need to recover some data from a magnetic tape and it is the second file on the media. The following command is being attempted:
    mt -f /dev/nst0 _______
    What is the mt operation that will position the tape on the first block of the second file? (Please specify the operation with no other parameters)
    Answer: asf 2

    QUESTION 83
    The users of the local network complain that name resolution is not fast enough. Enter the command, without the path or any options, that shows the time taken to resolve a DNS query.
    Answer: dig

    QUESTION 84
    Which option, when passed to the hostname command, will return the name of the DNS domain? (Provide only the option)
    Answer: -d

    QUESTION 85
    What tool can be used to send kernel boot messages to a remote server?
    Answer: netconsole

    QUESTION 86
    Which directory in /dev/disk/ can be used to determine the UUID of a connected hard disk?
    Answer: by-uuid

    QUESTION 87
    What command will search for physical defects on a hard drive and will mark these defects so that they are no longer used? (Please specify the command with no path information)
    Answer: badblocks

    QUESTION 88
    Which command will prevent the service ldap from starting on a Debian system in all runlevels,
    forcing the removal of all symlinks in /etc/rcX.d? (Provide the command without any options or parameters)
    Answer: update-rc.d

    QUESTION 89
    What command will remove the physical volume /dev/sda4 from the volume group /dev/vg0?
    (Provide the command with options and parameters)
    Answer: vgreduce /dev/vg0 /dev/sda4

    QUESTION 90
    In order to provide notices and information to users when they log in to a server, what file must be modified to give these notices? (Please provide the file with full path information)
    Answer: /etc/motd

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(71-80)

    QUESTION 71
    Consider the following /etc/fstab file:
    /dev/hda1 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda2 / ext2 defaults 1 1
    /dev/hda3 /home ext2 defaults 1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy vfat user,noauto 0 0
    What command can an ordinary (non-root) user use to mount a floppy disk in this system? (Please enter the command with all parameters and/or options)
    Answer: mount /dev/fd0

    QUESTION 72
    How can the label root be added to the ext2 file-system on /dev/sda1? Please enter the command with all parameter(s) and/or option(s):
    Answer: tune2fs -L root /dev/sda1

    QUESTION 73
    How can a journal added, non-destructively, to the ext2 file-system on /dev/dg/lv05?
    Please enter the command with all parameter(s):
    Answer: tune2fs -j /dev/dg/lv05

    QUESTION 74
    You want to change the file that contains the message which is used at the login prompt when users log in locally. Please enter the file including the path.
    Answer: /etc/issue

    QUESTION 75
    Which environment variable you have to setup to use shared libraries that are not in the standard search path?
    Answer: LD_LIBRARY_PATH

    QUESTION 76
    You wish to notify all users that you have to take down a service on which they rely. What command will allow you to send a message to all currently logged on users? Enter only the command, not the path.
    Answer: wall

    QUESTION 77
    According to the configuration below, what is the e-mail address of the administrator for this domain?
    $TTL 86400
    $ORIGIN lpi.org
    @ IN SOA test.lpi.org hostmaster.lpi.org (
    2005010101
    10800
    604800
    86400 )
    Answer: [email protected]

    QUESTION 78
    When configuring a new kernel, what file under /usr/src/linux/ contains the configuration?
    Answer: .config

    QUESTION 79
    What is the command that will extract information, such as module parameters, from the Linux Kernel modules and print this information to the command line? (Please specify only the command with no path information)
    Answer: modinfo

    QUESTION 80
    In which directory is the Linux kernel documentation be found?
    Answer: /usr/src/linux/Documentation

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(61-70)

    QUESTION 61
    In order to generate a pair of asymmetric keys to use during an SSH connection, please choose the correct command to use?

    A.    ssh-keygen -t dsa
    B.    ssh-agent
    C.    sshd
    D.    ssh-agent -t dsa
    E.    ssh-keyscan -t dsa

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 62
    Consider the following output from df -i:
    Filesystem Inodes IUsed IFree IUse% Mounted on
    /dev/md0 1966080 45044 1921036 3% /
    none 125731 712 125019 1% /dev
    none 127729 1 127728 1% /dev/shm
    none 127729 17 127712 1% /var/run
    none 127729 2 127727 1% /var/lock
    none 1966080 45044 1921036 3% /var/lib/ureadahead/debugfs
    /dev/sde1 0 0 0 – /mnt
    What filesystem does /dev/sde1 most likely use?

    A.    ext2
    B.    ext3
    C.    reiserfs
    D.    xfs

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 63
    Why shouldn’t you use the options -z and -j when using tar with a magnetic tape backup?

    A.    In case of damaged tape uncompressed tar archives may allow partial recovery of the backup
    B.    Standard Linux compression software and hardware compresion in the tape drive will cause bigger files on the tapes.
    C.    Standard Linux compression software won’t be able to write to sequential tape media.
    D.    Backup and restore performance will be better if we don’t introduce the compression delay into the process
    E.    The tape drive hardware-based compression achieves higher compression rates than either gzip or bzip2 software based compression.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 64
    Using only commands included with named, what is the command, with options or parameters, to make named re-read its zone files?
    Answer: rndc reload

    QUESTION 65
    Which file contains configuration data for automount? Please enter the complete path.
    Answer: /etc/auto.master

    QUESTION 66
    On a system with separate partitions for /, /usr, /var & /tmp, which filesystem can safely be mounted read-only?
    Answer: /usr

    QUESTION 67
    Which mount option must be used in the example /etc/fstab entry below, to ensure that a specific filesystem is not mounted when the system is booted?
    /dev/hdd /media/cdrom iso9660 _____________________,ro 0 0
    Answer: noauto

    QUESTION 68
    With which command can the reserved blocks on /dev/hda1 be displayed? (Enter the command with all parameters and/or options)
    Answer: tune2fs -l /dev/hda1

    QUESTION 69
    After a lot of write operations, the changes should be written to the disk.
    Please enter the appropriate command, without the path or any options or parameters, that would achieve this.
    Answer: sync

    QUESTION 70
    What is the correct parameter to pass to the kernel at boot time to force it to use only one of the available processors?
    Answer: nosmp

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(51-60)

    QUESTION 51
    Which THREE statements concerning automounter are true?

    A.    The autofs service does not need to be restarted after changing automounter map files
    B.    Only one entry in master map can refer to each map file
    C.    The automounter service does not rely on the kernel configuration
    D.    For each entry in auto.master, a separate automounter daemon is started
    E.    Changes to auto.master require automounter to reload its configuration

    Answer: ADE

    QUESTION 52
    What are typical targets in a makefile?

    A.    CFLAGS, CPPFLAGS, LIBS, LDFLAGS
    B.    clean, install, uninstall
    C.    PATHS, DESTDIR, LIBS, LDFLAGS
    D.    prefix, exec_prefix, bindir, mandir

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 53
    Which single command will extract data from the file abc.tar.bz2

    A.    bunzip2
    B.    tar
    C.    gzip
    D.    gunzip

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 54
    How would you run named inside a chroot jail as user nobody and group nogroup?

    A.    Add “user nobody; group nogroup; chroot /var/named/root” to named.conf
    B.    named runs as nobody/nogroup by default, so just invoke it as “name –chroot /var/named/root”
    C.    Use /usr/bin/chroot after running “chown nobody.nogroup named”
    D.    Invoke named as “named -t /var/named/root -u nobody”

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 55
    Where should the LILO code reside, on a system with only one installation of Linux and no other operating systems?

    A.    In the master boot record
    B.    In the boot sector
    C.    In the /boot directory
    D.    At the start of the kernel

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 56
    The Human Interface Device (HID) is being used, which of the following represents a USB mouse connected to the PC?

    A.    /dev/psaux
    B.    /dev/ttyS0
    C.    /dev/input/mice
    D.    /dev/usb/mouse0
    E.    /dev/ttyUSB0

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 57
    Select the TWO correct alternatives regarding the kill -9 command:

    A.    Its use should be avoided and other alternatives should be tried before it.
    B.    Its use can occasionally cause the data loss.
    C.    It is possible that zombie processes can be created as a consequence of its use.
    D.    It can always be used with no restrictions.
    E.    Its frequent use can increase the RAM utilization.

    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 58
    The server has two network cards. The driver for the first card is the module 8139too and the driver for the second card is the module ne2k-pci. How is it possible to ensure that the card using the 8139too driver is detected before the card using the ne2k-pci driver?

    A.    modprobe 8139too dev=eth0; modprobe ne2k-pci dev=eth1
    B.    install mod 8139too; install mod ne2k-pci
    C.    modprobe eth0=8139too, eth1=ne2k-pci
    D.    ifconfig modadd eth0=8139too, eth1=ne2k-pci
    E.    modprobe 8139too; modprobe ne2k-pci

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 59
    Which of these would be the simplest way to configure BIND to return a different version number to queries?

    A.    Compile BIND with the option -blur-version=my version.
    B.    Set version-string “my version” in BIND’s configuration file.
    C.    Set version “my version” in BIND’s configuration file.
    D.    Set version=my version in BIND’s configuration file.
    E.    Set version-bind “my version” in BIND’s configuration file.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 60
    An administrator has placed an executable in the directory /etc/init.d, however it is not being executed when the system boots into runlevel 2. What is the most likely cause of this?

    A.    The script has not been declared in /etc/services
    B.    runlevel 2 is not declared in /etc/inittab
    C.    The script has the permissions 700 and is owned by root
    D.    A corresponding link was not created in /etc/rc2.d

    Answer: D

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(41-50)

    QUESTION 41
    What is a significant difference between host and zone keys generated by dnssec-keygen?

    A.    There is no difference.
    B.    Zone key files contain a public and private key.
    C.    Host keys files contain a public and private key.
    D.    Host keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; zone keys are optional
    E.    Zone keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; host keys are optional

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 42
    A system is running out of swap space. To initialise 5GB of additional swap space, which combination of commands should be used?

    A.    dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfile bs=1024 count=5120000;
    mkswap /tmp/swapfile;
    swapon /tmp/swapfile
    B.    dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfile bs=1024 count=5120000;
    swap on /tmp/swapfile
    C.    dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfile bs=1024 count=5120000;
    mkswap /tmp/swapfile;
    mount /tmp/swapfile
    D.    touch -5G /tmp/swapfile;
    swapon /tmp/swapfile
    E.    mkswap /tmp/swapfile 512000;
    swapon /tmp/swapfile

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 43
    Hundreds of people log in to a server from remote locations per day. Which of the following commands show remote SSH, FTP & telnet sessions for a particular day?

    A.    cat /var/log/messages | grep “‘date “+%b %e”‘” | egrep ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’
    B.    cat /var/log/messages | egrep ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’
    C.    cat /var/log/messages | grep “`date “+%b %e”`” | grep -E ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’
    D.    cat /var/log/messages | date | egrep ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’
    E.    cat /var/log/messages > grep “‘date “+%b %e”‘” > egrep ‘(telnet\ssh\ftp)’

    Answer: AC

    QUESTION 44
    What command is used to mount a floppy disk image under /mnt/floppy?

    A.    mount -1 root.img /mnt/floppy
    B.    mount –loop root.img /mnt/floppy
    C.    mount root.img /mnt/floppy
    D.    mount root.img
    E.    mount -o loop root.img /mnt/floppy

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 45
    What information can be found in the log file specified by the status parameter in OpenVPN’s server.conf? (Select TWO correct answers)

    A.    Errors and warnings generated by the openvpn daemon
    B.    Routing information
    C.    Statistical information regarding the currently running openvpn daemon
    D.    A list of currently connected clients
    E.    A history of all clients who have connected at some point

    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 46
    After changing the default runlevel in the init configuration file, the system boots in a different than the intended runlevel. Where else could be this different runlevel be defined?

    A.    Nowhere. The init configuration file wasn’t properly modified
    B.    In the boot loader configuration file
    C.    In /etc/ runlevel under default
    D.    In the initrd image file
    E.    In the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 47
    A BIND server should never answer queries from certain networks or hosts. Which configuration directive could be used for this purpose?

    A.    deny-query { …; };
    B.    no-answer { …; };
    C.    deny-answer { …; };
    D.    deny-access { …; };
    E.    blackhole { …; };

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 48
    What is the purpose of a PTR record?

    A.    To provide name to IP resolution.
    B.    To provide IP to name resolution.
    C.    To direct email to a specific host.
    D.    To provide additional host information.
    E.    To direct clients to another nameserver.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 49
    What directive can be used in named.conf to restrict zone transfers to the 192.168.1.0/24 network?

    A.    allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };
    B.    allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0-192.168.1.0.255; };
    C.    allow-axfr { 192.168.1.0/24; };
    D.    allow-xfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 50
    To securely use dynamic DNS updates, the use of TSIG is recommended. Which TWO statements about TSIG are true?

    A.    TSIG is used for zone data encryption
    B.    TSIG is a signal to start a zone update
    C.    TSIG is used in zone files
    D.    TSIG is used only in server configuration
    E.    Servers using TSIG must be in sync (time zone!)

    Answer: DE

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(31-40)

    QUESTION 31
    What command can be used on an existing (formatted) partition, to configure the interval between disk checks when mounting partitions?

    A.    mke2fs
    B.    e2fsck
    C.    e2fsckconfig
    D.    config2fs
    E.    tune2fs

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 32
    Performing a DNS lookup with dig results in this answer:
    ;; question SECTION:
    ;5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. IN PTR
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN PTR linuserv.example.net.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa.
    ;;AUTHORITY SECTION:
    123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN NS linuserv.example.net.
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    linuserv.example.net. 600 IN A 192.168.123.5
    What might be wrong in the zone definition?

    A.    Nothing. All seems to be good.
    B.    There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
    C.    There’s no “.” after linuserv in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
    D.    There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the reverse lookup zone file.
    E.    The “.” in the NS definition in reverse lookup zone has to be removed.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 33
    Which of the following commands will securely copy the directory ./fyf/ to /var/tmp/ on the remote host deltaur using the remote user account kevin?

    A.    rsync -a -e ssh [email protected]:/var/tmp/ fyf/
    B.    rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh fyf/ deltaur:/var/tmp/
    C.    rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh deltaur:/var/tmp/ fyf/
    D.    rsync -a -e ssh fyf/ [email protected]:/var/tmp/

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 34
    Journalling doesn’t appear to be working on an ext3 file-system. When booting, the following line appears:
    VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) read only.
    What could be causing the problem?

    A.    An old version of e2fsprogs is installed.
    B.    The kernel does not contain ext3 support.
    C.    The file-system is specified as ext2 in/etc/fstab.
    D.    The system was not shut down cleanly.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 35
    Your routing configuration relies on eth0 being a 3com card that requires the 3c59x module. What line must be added to modules configuration file, to ensure that eth0 always uses this module?

    A.    eth0=3c59x
    B.    alias eth0=3c59x
    C.    alias eth0 3c59x
    D.    set eth0 3c59x
    E.    set eth0=3c59x

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 36
    What backup arrangement should be used for an intranet web server the contents of which is updated fairly regularly by different staff?

    A.    Daily incremental backups with a weekly full backup tape sent off- site
    B.    Monthly full backups with the tape sent off-site
    C.    Daily full backups with all tapes sent off-site
    D.    Weekly full backups with all tapes sent off-site
    E.    Daily full backups with one tape sent off-site per week

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 37
    During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?
    Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA

    A.    Boot loader start and hand off to kernel
    B.    Kernel loading
    C.    Hardware initialization and setup
    D.    Daemon initialization and setup

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 38
    Which of the following commands can be used to access the content of a ramdisk file (/boot/initrd) used by the kernel at boot time?

    A.    mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -0 loop; cat /mnt
    B.    mkintird -d /boot/initrd; mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
    C.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
    D.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
    E.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 39
    A BIND server should be upgraded to use TSIG. Which configuration parameters should be added, if the server should use the algorithm hmac-md5 and the key skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA== ?

    A.    TSIG server.example.com.
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
    };
    B.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==;
    };
    C.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
    };
    D.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm=hmac-md5;
    secret=”skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
    };
    E.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm hmac-md5
    secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkI1Pi7JZA==”
    };

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 40
    Which of the following sentences is true for the shown BIND9 configuration?
    options {
    directory “/var/named”;
    allow-query { any; };
    allow-recursion {127.0.0.1; 10.0.0.0/24; };
    forwarders {192.168.0.4; };
    forward first;
    };
    zone”.” {
    type hint;
    file “named.ca”;
    };

    A.    Any host, from any network, may use this server as its main DNS server.
    B.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4.
    C.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a query to a root DNS server.
    D.    Hosts in the network 10.0.0.0/24 will be able to ask for zone transfers.
    E.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4 and, if this fails, it returns a failure.

    Answer: B

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(21-30)

    QUESTION 21
    How can DMA be enabled for the device /dev/hda?

    A.    echo “1” >/proc/ide/hda/dma
    B.    sysctl -w dev.ide.dma=1
    C.    dma add /dev/hda
    D.    hdparm -d 1 /dev/hda
    E.    insmod dma dev=/dev/hda

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 22
    To restore the kernel source to the previous, unpatched, version, which of the following commands could be used?

    A.    patch –restore
    B.    patch –remove
    C.    patch -U
    D.    patch –undo
    E.    patch -R

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 23
    If the current directory is /root and the kernel source is located in /usr/src/linux, which of the following commands should be used to apply the patch /tmp/foopatch?

    A.    cat /tmp/foopatch | patch -p0
    B.    cd/usr/src/linux; cat/tmp/foopatch | patch -p0
    C.    cd/usr/src/linux; cat/tmp/foopatch | patch
    D.    cd/usr/src/linux; patch -p1 </tmp/foopatch
    E.    cd/usr/src/linux; patch -p1 >/tmp/foopatch

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 24
    A 2.6.9-ac1 kernel would be

    A.    an alpha kernel.
    B.    someone’s patch to a stable kernel.
    C.    a stable kernel.
    D.    an unstable kernel.
    E.    someone’s patch to an unstable kernel.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 25
    What command should be used to find out what PCI devices can be seen, without querying the kernel?

    A.    lspci -v
    B.    lspci -s
    C.    lspci -x
    D.    lspci -b
    E.    lspci -p

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 26
    Considering that a 2.4 series Linux kernel is being used, which kernel module must be loaded to enable CD burning with an IDE CD writer?

    A.    ide-cd
    B.    ide-cdrw
    C.    ide-cdb
    D.    ide-scsi
    E.    None of the above

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 27
    What command must be used to create an ext3 filesystem?

    A.    mke2fs
    B.    mkext2fs
    C.    mke3fs
    D.    mkext3fs
    E.    mkjfs

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 28
    The Linux kernel is loaded successfully by the boot loader. However, straight after the kernel mounts the root filesystem, the boot process stops and an error message regarding init is shown. Which of the following actions is the best one to be used in order to identify and fix the problem?

    A.    The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and checks the root file system for errors with fsck.
    B.    The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and restores from a backup.
    C.    The administrator reboots the system and tells the kernel, through the boot loader prompt, to use /bin/bash as the initial process.
    D.    The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and installs a new kernel.
    E.    The administrator reboots the system and tells init, through the boot loader prompt, to use a different runlevel.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 29
    A machine is running in single user mode and, as such, not all file-systems are accessible. What command must be run to make all of the other file-systems listed in /etc/fstab accessible?

    A.    mount –all
    B.    mountfs –all
    C.    mountfs -a
    D.    mount -a

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 30
    What command is used to force a file-system check, when rebooting?

    A.    reboot-f
    B.    shutdown -f now
    C.    shutdown -c -r now
    D.    fsck -r
    E.    shutdown -F -r now

    Answer: E

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(11-20)

    QUESTION 11
    User Joseph has successfully extracted and compiled a program from source code. Installing the binaries produces errors. What is the most likely reason?

    A.    The source code was compiled for a different CPU
    B.    The permissions set in the /usr/bin directory are wrong
    C.    The binaries require root privileges to be installed
    D.    The wrong prefix was used during configuration of the source code

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 12
    You have finished updating and resolving dependencies for some source code. What command should you run before recompiling the code into binary form?

    A.    make clean
    B.    make all
    C.    make dep
    D.    make install

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 13
    How can you manually add an entry to your system’s ARP cache?

    A.    Directly edit /etc/arp-cache
    B.    Run add-arp hostname FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
    C.    Run ping -a hostname
    D.    Run arp -s hostname FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
    E.    Edit arp.conf and restart arpd

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 14
    You find that a host (192.168.1.4) being used on one of your client’s networks has been compromised with a backdoor program listening on port 31337. Your client requests a list of originating IP addresses connecting to that port. Using a Linux workstation as traffic analyzer, which of the following commands would gather the data requested by the client?

    A.    tcpdump host 192.168.1.4 and port 31337 -w out
    B.    nmap host 192.168.1.4:31337
    C.    arpwatch -n 192.168.1.4/32 -p 31337 > capture
    D.    pcap -d 192.168.1.4:31337
    E.    ipwatch –syn 192.168.1.4 -p 31337 –1og=out

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 15
    Which tool can be used to control the runtime behavior of udev?

    A.    udev
    B.    udevctl
    C.    udevadm
    D.    udevconfig
    E.    udevclient

    Answer: C

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(1-10)

    QUESTION 1
    What command must be used to create an ext3 file-system?

    A.    mkext3fs
    B.    mkjfs
    C.    mke3fs
    D.    mke2fs
    E.    mkext2fs

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 2
    What needs to be done to enable 32 bit I/O transfer mode for (E)IDE disks, on a system running a 2.4 series Linux kernel?

    A.    The Linux kernel must be recompiled.
    B.    The sysctl utility must be used.
    C.    The hdparm utility must be used.
    D.    This feature isn’t supported in 2.4 series kernels.
    E.    This feature is enabled by default in 2.4 series kernels

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 3
    DNSSEC is used for?

    A.    Encrypted DNS queries between nameservers.
    B.    Cryptographic authentication of DNS zones.
    C.    Secondary DNS queries for local zones.
    D.    Defining a secure DNS section.
    E.    Querying a secure DNS section.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 4
    Which of these commands allows you to use shared libraries that are in /usr/local/lib?

    A.    export LD_PRELOAD=/usr/local/lib
    B.    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/lib
    C.    ldconfig /usr/local/lib
    D.    ldd /usr/local/lib

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 5
    Which TWO archiving formats are used to create an initramfs image?

    A.    gzip
    B.    tar
    C.    rar
    D.    cpio
    E.    bzip2

    Answer: AD

    QUESTION 6
    After unpacking the source code for a Linux kernel, what is the first make command that should be run which will delete any current configuration and all generated files? This command will ensure that no inappropriate files were left in the kernel archive by the maintainer.

    A.    make depend
    B.    make distclean
    C.    make config
    D.    make clean
    E.    make mrproper

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 7
    Which script, in the linux/scripts directory, can be used to add up grades or updated code to the 2.6.xx kernel source code?

    A.    patch
    B.    patch-kernel
    C.    kernel-update
    D.    upgrade-kernel
    E.    upgrade

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 8
    What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

    A.    ldconfig
    B.    ldd
    C.    libdep
    D.    libpath
    E.    ldev

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 9
    Which of the following commands will copy one disk partition /dev/sda3 to /dev/sdb3?

    A.    dd if=/dev/sdb3 of =/dev/sda3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc
    B.    dd if=/dev/sda3 of=/dev/sdb3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc
    C.    dd –input /dev/sda3 –output /dev/sdb3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc
    D.    dd –input /dev/sdb3 –output /dev/sda3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 10
    After unpacking source code, what file is used by configure to create a final Makefile?

    A.    configure.in
    B.    configure.ac
    C.    Makefile.in
    D.    Makefile.tmpl

    Answer: C

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html