APC

  • Latest APC DU0-001 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE

    Vendor: APC
    Exam Code: DU0-001
    Exam Name: Data Center University Associate Certification

    QUESTION 1
    Click the Exhibit button.

    image
    Which air distribution method is displayed in this picture?

    A.    Flooded supply, fully ducted return
    B.    Flooded supply, locally ducted return
    C.    Locally ducted supply, flooded return
    D.    Locally ducted supply, flooded return

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 2
    Click the Exhibit button.

    image
    Which air distribution method is displayed in this picture?

    A.    Fully ducted supply, flooded return
    B.    Flooded supply, fully ducted return
    C.    Flooded supply, locally ducted return
    D.    Locally ducted supply, flooded return

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 3
    Click the Exhibit button.

    image
    Which air distribution method is displayed in the exhibit?

    A.    Flooded supply, flooded return
    B.    Flooded supply, fully ducted return
    C.    Flooded supply, locally ducted return
    D.    Locally ducted supply, flooded return

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 4
    What is the highest cost UPS configuration?

    A.    System + system
    B.    Parallel redundant
    C.    Isolated redundant
    D.    Distributed redundant

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 5
    What is the difference between an under voltage and a sag?

    A.    A sag lasts less time than an under voltage condition.
    B.    A sag has less of a voltage drop than an under voltage condition.
    C.    A sag is due to downstream loads and under voltage is due to the power source.
    D.    A sag occurs in low voltage distribution and under voltage occurs in high voltage distribution.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 6
    What is required for the transfer of heat from one object to another?

    A.    A difference in airflow
    B.    A difference in volume
    C.    A difference in pressure
    D.    A difference in temperature

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 7
    What does the CFD acronym stand for?

    A.    Certified Field Dichotomy
    B.    Circular Flow Determination
    C.    Computational Finite Deviation
    D.    Computational Fluid Dynamics

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 8
    The rear of an IT equipment rack is fitted with a duct that is connected to a drop ceiling plenum; the plenum is connected by a duct to the perimeter CRAC unit. The CRAC unit discharges air into a raised floor. The IT equipment rack is located above a hole in the raised floor which allows conditioned air to enter the rack. This is an example of which type of air distribution system?

    A.    Flooded supply, fully ducted return
    B.    Locally ducted supply, flooded return
    C.    Flooded supply, locally ducted return
    D.    Fully ducted supply, fully ducted return

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 9
    Cooling towers are a typical component of which heat rejection system?

    A.    Water cooled system
    B.    Glycol cooled system
    C.    Air cooled split system
    D.    Air cooled self-contained system

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 10
    Which type of humidification system uses quartz lamps extended over an open pool of water to release water vapor?

    A.    Infrared humidifier
    B.    Ultrasonic humidifier
    C.    Electromagnetic humidifier
    D.    Steam canister humidifier

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 11
    What is an advantage of choosing a four-post open frame rack over a two-post open frame rack?

    A.    Lower cost
    B.    Smaller footprint
    C.    Easier assembly
    D.    Increased strength

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 12
    How do enclosures improve rack system cooling?

    A.    By improving natural air flow
    B.    By improving fire suppression
    C.    By allowing hot and cold air to mix together
    D.    By preventing hot and cold air from mixing together

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 13
    An infrared scan of cabling can detect what two problems? (Choose two.)

    A.    An overloaded circuit
    B.    A loose connection
    C.    Compatibility errors
    D.    Electrical interference

    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 14
    What are three benefits of Inergen? (Choose three.)

    A.    It is non-conductive.
    B.    It has zero ozone depletion potential.
    C.    It has a low pressure delivery system.
    D.    It requires less storage tanks than Halon.
    E.    It is safe to discharge in an occupied area.

    Answer: ABE

    QUESTION 15
    What is a component of the network-critical physical infrastructure (NCPI)?

    A.    Voice over IP
    B.    Fire protection
    C.    Office supplies
    D.    Desktop application software

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 16
    What is an example of a standard building management system (BMS) protocol?

    A.    IPV6
    B.    TCP/IP
    C.    MODBUS
    D.    10/100 BASE-T

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 17
    What does the term "5-nines" availability mean?

    A.    5 minutes of downtime per year
    B.    9 minutes of downtime per year
    C.    14 minutes of downtime per year
    D.    45 minutes of downtime per year

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 18
    What would be a comprehensive strategy for protecting the most critical racks of a data center?

    A.    Key access to the critical racks
    B.    Video camera pointed directly at critical racks
    C.    Iris scanner at the entrance to the data center
    D.    Nested security perimeters with racks at the innermost level

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 19
    What are three advantages of biometric access control? (Choose three.)

    A.    Cannot be lost
    B.    Inexpensive to deploy
    C.    Difficult to fool the sensor
    D.    Cannot be shared with others
    E.    Always correctly identifies the user

    Answer: ACD

    QUESTION 20
    Requiring frequent password changes can compromise security because _____.

    A.    Users tend to write down frequently changed passwords
    B.    It makes the password database an easier target for hackers
    C.    It makes it harder for legitimate users to access their own data
    D.    It burdens the IT help desk with requests for forgotten or expired passwords

    Answer: A

    If you want to pass APC DU0-001 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass APC DU0-001 dumps.
    If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/DU0-001.html