Monthly Archives: June 2014

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (61-70)

    QUESTION 61
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains the following code in the code-behind file for an application window. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    01 StackPanel stack = new StackPanel () ;
    02 Content = stack;
    03 for (int i=0; i<10; i++)
    04 {
    05 Button btn = new Buttonf();
    06 btn.Name = ((char) (‘A’ + i)) .ToString ();
    07 btn.Content = btn.Name + "says ‘Click me’ ";
    08
    09 }
    You need to ensure that all of the Button controls that are defined in this code segment appear in the application window.
    Which code segment should you insert at line 08?

    A.    stack.Children.Add(btn);
    B.    stack.Children.Insert (i + 1, btn);
    C.    Content = btn;
    D.    Content = new Button() { Name = {‘A’ + i) . ToString() Content = (i + " says ‘Click me’ ").ToString()};

    Answer: A

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (51-60)

    QUESTION 51
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You are implementing the security features for a function that requires File 10. The callers of this function that are higher in the stack do not have permission to read the C:\temp directory. The function also accesses other resources that require permission. You need to ensure that the function has the proper permissions to read the C:\temp directory, and that all other resources in the function can still be accessed. Which attribute should you include with the function?

    A.    [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.Demand,
    Read = "C:\\TEMP")]
    B.    [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.Assert,
    Read = "C:\\TEMP")]
    C.    [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.PermitOnly, Read = "C:\\TEMP")]
    D.    [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.InheritanceDemand, Read = "C:\\TEMP")]

    Answer: C

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (41-50)

    QUESTION 41
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The main window of the application is defined by the following markup.
    <Grid ShoTJGridLines="True">
    <Grid.ColumnDefinitions>
    <ColumnDefinition />
    <ColumnDeiinition />
    </Grid.ColumnDef initions>
    <Grid.RowDefinitions>
    <RowDefinition />
    <RowDefinition />
    <RowDefinition />
    </Grid.RouDefinitions>
    <TextBlock Grid.Row="0" HorizontalAlignment="Center"> Products Shipped</TextBlock>
    <TextBlock Grid.Row="l" Grid.Column="0">
    Quarter K/TextBlock>
    <TextBlock Grid.Row="2" Grid.Column-"0">
    Quarter 2</TextBlock>
    <TextBlock Grid.Row="l" Grid.Coiumn="l">
    50000</TextBiock>
    <TextBlock Grid.Row="2" Grid.Coluitin="l">
    150000</TextBlock>
    </Grid>
    When the application is run, it appears as follows?

    image
    You need to ensure that the TextBlock control with the contents "Products Shipped" is horizontally centered on the Grid control. Which markup segment should you add to the TextBlock control?

    A.    GridView.ColumnCollection="l,2"
    B.    Grid.ColumnSpan="2"
    C.    Manipulation.ManipulationParameter""2"
    D.    TextBlock.TextAlignment-"Center"

    Answer: B

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (31-40)

    QUESTION 31
    You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    The application includes a function that is triggered by filling out a form and by clicking a button.
    Currently, the application is tested manually.
    You need to create an automated and iterative process to test the application.
    What should you do?

    A.    use IntelliTrace.
    B.    Use UISpy.exe to extract the user interface (UI) Information. Then, use MSTest.exe.
    C.    Use classes in the System.Windows.Automation and System.Windows.Automation.Text namespaces.
    D.    Use the Action Recording methodology to record the user interface (UI) actions. Then, use MSTest.exe.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 32
    You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    You write the following code fragment to bind a customer object to several controls in a window.
    <TextBox Text="{Binding Path=CustomerName}" Name="textBoxl" />
    When the application executes, you receive the following error message:
    "System.Windows.Data Error: 35: BindingExpression path error:
    ‘CustomerName’ property not found on ‘object’ "Customer1 (HashCode=22613453).
    BindingExpression:Path=CustomerNarne; DataItem=’Customer’ (HashCode=22613453);
    target element is ‘TextBox’ (Name=’textBoxl’);
    target property is ‘Text’ (type ‘String’)"
    You need to identify the source of the error.
    What should you do?

    A.    Use a Trace object.
    B.    Use a Debug object.
    C.    Use the WPF Visualizer.
    D.    Use a PresentationTraceSources object.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 33
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    The application contains a window as shown in the following exhibit.

    image
    You need to define a DockPanel control that fits the window.
    Which code fragment should you use?

    A.    <DockPanel>
    <Button Content="Left"/>
    <Button Content="Top" DockPanel.Dock="Top"/> <Button Content="Bottom" DockPanel.Dock="Bottom"/>
    <Button Content="Center"/> </DockPanel>
    B.    <DockPanel>
    <Button Content="Top" DockPanel.Dock="Top"/> <Button Content="Bottom" DockPanel.Dock"Bottom’7>
    <Button Content="Left"/> <Button Content="Center"/> </DockPanel>
    C.    <DockPanel>
    <Button Content-"Left"/>
    <Button Content="Top" DockPanel.Dock="Top"’> <Button Content="Center"/> <Button Content="Bottom"
    DockPanel.Dock="Bottom"/> </DockPanel>
    D.    <DockPanel>
    <Button Content="Top" DockPanel.Dock="Top"/> <Button Content-"Left"/> <Button Content="Center"/>
    <Button Content="Bottom" DockPanel.Dock="Bottom"/> </DockPanel>

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 34
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application for a travel reservation system.
    You need to ensure that users can select a range of travel dates.
    What should you do?

    A.    Add a single DatePicker control to the design surface.
    B.    Add a single Calendar control to the design surface.
    C.    Add a single MediaElement control to the design surface to display a calendar.
    D.    Add the appropriate Windows Forms references to the project references. Add a single windows Forms
    DoteTimePicker control to the design surface.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 35
    You use Microsoft. NET Framework 4 to create a custom Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    Your environment includes several WPF applications. The applications use the same logo and style configuration as part of a corporate standard.
    You need to ensure that the existing applications can be updated to use the same logo and style settings without recompiling.
    Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

    A.    Mark the resource as an embedded resource in each application.
    B.    Create a resource in an XAML file that contains the logo and style configurations.
    C.    Create a resource in a custom control that contains the logo and style configurations.
    D.    Add the resource as a Resource Dictionary in the Merged Dictionaries collection of each application.
    E.    Use Resource Manager to read the content of the resource. Manually assign the style configurations
    included in the resource file to the appropriate control in each application.

    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 36
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    You need to ensure that users can view content in a book-reading format that displays two pages at a time.
    Which control should you use?

    A.    FlowDocument
    B.    FlowDocumentReader
    C.    FlowDocumentPageviewer
    D.    FlowDocumentScrollViewer

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 37
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains stylized body text and heading text. The heading text is a slight variation of the body text.
    You need to ensure that if the body text changes, the heading text automatically inherits those changes.
    What should you do?

    A.    Set the Value property of the style setter to point to a static resource.
    B.    Set the BasedOn property of the heading style to point to a static resource for the body text style.
    C.    Set the Key property of the heading style to start with the name of the body text style.
    D.    Set the TargetType property of the heading style to TextBlock.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 38
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains the following code fragment.
    <StackPanel>
    <TextBlock Style="{StaticResource HyStyle)">Hello World</TextBlock> <Button Style="{StaticResource HyStyle}">Ok</Button> </StackPonel>
    You need to define a style that applies the following properties to the text in the StackPanel object:
    FontSize = 32
    FontWeight = Bold
    Which code fragment should you use?

    A.    <Style x:Key="MyStyle" TargetType="{x:Type Control}">
    <Setter Property="TextElement.FontSize" Value="32" />
    <Setter Property-"TextElement.FontUeight" Value="Bold" /> </Style>
    B.    <Style x:Key="MyStyle" TargetType="{ x : Type Framework-Element} ">
    <Setter Property="TextElement.FontSize" Value="32" /
    <Setter Property="TextElement.FontWeight" Value="Bold" /> </Style>
    C.    <Style x:Key="MyStyle" TargetType="{x:Type TextElement}">
    <Setter Property="Control.FontSize" Value="32" />
    <Setter Property="Control.FontUeight" Value="Bold" /> </Style>
    D.    <Style x:Key="MyStyle" TargetType-"(x:Type UserControl)">
    <Setter Property="Control.FontSize" Value="32" />
    <Setter Property="Control.FontWeight" Value="Bold" /> </Style>

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 39
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains a form named frmMain that contains a button named btnSave. You create a ProgressBar control named saveProgress. Initially, saveProgress is not displayed on frmMain.
    When a user clicks btnSave, you have the following requirements:
    – saveProgress is slightly visible after 0.2 seconds
    – saveProgress is fully visible after 1 second
    You need to declare the corresponding storyboard.
    You write the following code fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 01 <Storyboard xiKey" animateProgress" TaEgetName="saveProgress"> 03 </Storyboard>
    Which code fragment should you insert at line 02 to complete the declaration?

    A.    <ObjectAnimationUsingKeyFrames Storyboard.TargetProperty="Visibility">
    <DiscreteObjectKeyFrame KeyTime="00:00:00" Value="{x:Static Visibility.Collapsed)" />
    <DiscreteObjectKeyFrame KeyTime="00:00:01" Value="{x:Static Visibility.Visible)" />
    </ObjectAnimationUsingKeyFrames>
    B.    <ObjectAnimationUsingKeyFrames Storyboard. TargetProperty="Visibility">
    <DiscreteObjectKeyFrame KeyTime""0"
    Value="{x:Static Visibility.Collapsed)" />
    <DiscreteObjectKeyFrame KeyTime="l" Value="{x:Static Visibility-Visible)" />
    </ObjectAnimationUsingKeyFrames>
    C.    <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:01" From="0" To="1" />
    D.    <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="l" From="0" To="l" />

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 40
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. All of the application styles are in a file named Themes.dll. You have the following markup segment.
    <Border Style="{StaticResource BlueBackground}"
    Height="100" Width="200">
    </Border>
    BlueBackground is defined in a XAML file named BlueTheme.xaml. The XAML markup is compiled into the Themes.dll file.
    You need to ensure that the XAML file is referenced so that the application can apply the settings in the BlueBackground style.
    What should you do?

    A.    Add the following line to Window.Resources.
    <ResourceDictionary
    Source="/Themes;component/BlueTheme.xaml" />
    B.    Add the following line to Window.Resources. <ResourceDictionary Source="pack://application:,,,/Themes;
    BlueTheme.xaml" />
    C.    Add the following line to Border.Resources.
    <ResourceDiccionary
    Source="/Themes;component/BlueTheme.xaml" />
    D.    Add the following line to Border.Resources.
    <ResourceDictionary
    Source="pack://application:,,,/Themes;BlueTheme.xaml" />

    Answer: A

    If you want to pass Microsoft 70-511 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-511 dumps.
    If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/70-511.html

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (21-30)

    QUESTION 21
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that contains a custom Button control.
    The custom Button control can be set as active by setting an IsActive property to true. You need to ensure that the IsActive property can be bound to a business object.
    What should you do on the custom Button control?

    A.    Implement IsActive as a Microsoft .NET property.
    B.    Implement IsActive as a Dependency property.
    C.    Implement INotifyPropertyChanged
    D.    Implement IQueryable.

    Answer: B

    (more…)

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests

    QUESTION 11
    You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You have the following style defined in the app.xaml file.
    <Style x:Key="btnItalic" x:Naitie= "styleItalic"
    TargetType="{x:Type Button}">
    <Setter Property="FontStyle" Value="Italic"/> </Style>
    You need to apply this style to a button named button1 in the application at run time.
    Which code segment should you use?

    A.    button1.Style =
    this.FindName("styleltalic") as Style;
    B.    button1.Style =
    this.FindName("btnltalic") as Style;
    C.    button1.Style =
    this.FindResoucce("btnltalic") as Style;
    D.    button1.Style =
    this.FindResource("styleltalic") as Style;

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 12
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    You add a custom command as a resource. The key of the command is saveCommand. You write the following code fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    01 < Canvas>
    03 <Button>
    05 </Bucton>
    06 </Canvas>
    You need to ensure that saveCommand is executed when the user clicks the Button control.
    What should you do?

    A.    Insert the following code fragment at line 04.
    <Button.Coiranand>
    <StaticResource ResourceKey="saveCoKiniand" /> </Button.Command>
    B.    Insert the following code fragment at line 04.
    <Button.CommandBindings>
    <CoRimandBinding Comitiand="( StaticResource saveCoimtiand}" /> </Button.CommandBindings>
    C.    Insert the following code fragment at line 02.
    <Canvas.CommandBindings>
    <ComtnandBinding Command="{StaticResoucce saveComroand}" /> </Canvas.CommandB indings>
    Replace line 03 with the following code fragment.
    <Bucton CommandTarget="{Binding RelativeSource={RelativeSource Self}, Path=Parent>">
    D.    Insert the following code fragment at line 02.
    <Canvas.CommandBindings>
    <CommandBinding Command="{StaticResoucce saveComroand}" /> </Canvas.CommandBindings>
    Replace line 03 with the following code fragment.
    <Buccon CommandPararoecec="{Binding RelativeSource=(RelaciveSource Self}, Path=Parent>">

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 13
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application displays a list of books. You write the following code fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    01 <Window. Resources>
    02 <XmlDataProvider x:Key="InventoryData" XPath="Books">
    03 <x:XData>
    04 <Books xmlns="">
    05 <Book Title="XML in Action" Stock="in" />
    06 <Book Title="Inside C#" Stock-"out" />
    07 <Book Title="Introducing Microsoft .NET" Stock="in"/>
    08 </Books>
    09 </x:XData>
    10 </XrolDataPi:ovider>
    11 <Style x:Key="HyIternStyle" TargetType="{x:Type ListBoxItem) ">
    12
    13 </Style>
    14 </Window.Resources>
    15 <ListBox ItetnContainerStyle="{StaticResource HyItemstyle) ">
    16 <ListBox.ItemsSource>
    17 <Binding Source="{StaticResource InventoryData}" XPath="Book"/>
    18 </ListBox. ItemsSource>
    19 <ListBox. ItewTeitiplate>
    20 <DataTemplate>
    21 <TextBlock>
    22 <TextBlock.Text>
    23 <Binding XPath="@Title"/>
    24 </TextBlock.Text>
    25 </TextBlock>
    26 </DotaTemplote>
    27 </LiscBox. IcemTemplate
    28 </ListBox>

    A.    <Style.Triggers>
    <Trigger Binding. XmlNarnespaceHanager""! Binding XPath"6Stock>"
    Value-"out"> <Setter Property-Toreground" Value-"Red" />
    </Trigger>
    </Style.Triggecs>
    B.    <Style.Triggers>
    <DataTrigger Binding-"<Binding XPath"0Stock)" Value""out">
    <Setter Pcoperty="Foregcound" Value="Ped" />
    </DataTrigger>
    </Style.Triggers>
    C.    <Style.Triggers>
    <Trigger Binding.XmlNamespaceHanager="{Binding XPath=BookGStock)" Value="out">
    <Setter Property="Foreground" Value="Red" />
    </Trigger>
    </Style.Tr iggers>
    D.    <Style.Triggers>
    <DataTrigger Binding="{Binding XPath=Book8Stock}" Value="out">
    <Setter Property="Foreground" Value="Red" />
    </DataTrigger>
    </Style.Triggers>

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 14
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    You write the following code fragment.
    < StackPanel TextBox.PreviewTextInput="StackPanel_PreviewTextInput" >
    < TextBox Name="TxtBoxA"/>
    < TextBox Naroe="TxtBoxB"/>
    < TextBox Name="TxtBoxC"/>
    < /StackPanel>
    You create an event handler named StackPanel_PreviewTextInput. You also have a collection of strings named Keywords.
    You need to ensure that TxtBoxA and TxtBoxB do not contain any of the strings in the Keywords collections.
    Which code segment should you use?

    A.    private void StackPanel_PreviewTextInput(
    object sender, TextCompositionEventArgs e) (
    FrameuorkEleroent feSource sender as Framework Element:
    if (resource.Name == "TxtBoxA" || feSource.Name == "TxtBoxB") {
    foreach(string keyword in Keywords)
    if(e.Text.Contains(keyword) )
    {
    Handled = false; return;
    }
    }
    Handled = true;
    }
    }
    B.    private void StackPanel_PreviewTextInput(
    object sender, TextCompositionEventArgs e)
    (
    FrameworkElement feSource = e.Source as FrameworkElement; if (feSource.Name == "TxtBoxA" ||
    feSource.Name == "TxtBoxB") {
    foreach(string keyword in Keywords)
    {
    if(e.Text.Contains(keyword))
    {
    Handled false;
    return;
    }
    }
    Handled = true;
    }
    }
    C.    private void StackPanel PreviewTextlnput(
    object sender, TextCompositionEventArgs e)
    {
    FrameworkElement feSource = sender as FrameworkElement; if (feSource.Name == "TxtBoxA" ||
    feSource.Name == "TxtBoxB") {
    foreach(string keyword in Keywords)
    {
    if(e.Text.Contains(keyword) )
    {
    Handled = true; return;
    }
    }
    Handled = false;
    }
    }
    D.    private void StackPanel_PreviewTextInput(
    object sender, TextCompositionEventArgs e)
    {
    FrameworkElement feSource = e. Source as FrameworkElement; if (feSource.Name == "TxtBoxA" ||
    feSource.Name == "TxtBoxB") {
    foreach(string keyword in Keywords) {
    if(e.Text.Contains(keyword) )
    {
    Handled = true; return; )
    }
    Handled = false;
    }
    }

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 15
    You are developing a user control for a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The user control contains a button. Both the user control and the hosting control must receive the button click event.
    You need to ensure that the user control responds to the button click event before the hosting control responds to the event.
    What should you do?

    A.    Use a bubbling routed event. In the button click event handler, set the Handled property to true,
    B.    Use a bubbling routed event. In the button click event handler, set the Handled property to false.
    C.    Use a standard Microsoft .NET event. Set the Handled property to true.
    D.    Use a tunneling routed event. Set the Handled property to false.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 16
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Framework (WPF) application.
    You plan to create a custom control that contains four text input fields. Each of the text input fields within the control will contain a label.
    You need to ensure that the text input fields within the control can be validated by using a regular expression validator.
    Which class should you inherit from?

    A.    TextBox
    B.    TextElement
    C.    UIElement
    D.    UserControl

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 17
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You write the following code fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

    image
    You need to ensure that both Button controls display the "Save" text.
    Which code fragment should you insert at line 06?

    A.    <TextBlock Text="{Binding}" />
    B.    <TextBlock Text="{TemplateBinding Content}" />
    C.    <ContentPresentec Content="{Binding}" />
    D.    <ContentPresentec />

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 18
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    You want to add an audio player that plays .wav or .mp3 files when the user clicks a button. You plan to store the name of the file to a variable named SoundFilePath. You need to ensure that when a user clicks the button, the file provided by SoundFilePath plays.
    What should you do?

    A.    Write the following code segment in the button onclick event.
    System.Media.SoundPlayer player = new System.Media.SoundPlayer(SoundFilePath); player.Play() ;
    B.    Write the following code segment in the button onclick event.
    MediaPlayer player = new MediaPlayer() ;
    player.Open(new URI(SoundFilePath), UriKind.Relative)); player.Play() ;
    C.    Use the following code segment from the PlaySound() Win32 API function and call the PlaySound function
    in the button onclick event.
    [sysimport (dll="winmm.dll") ]
    public static extern long PlaySound(String SoundFilePath, long hModule, long dwFlags);
    D.    Reference the Microsoft.DirectX Dynamic Link Libraries. Use the following code segment in the button onclick
    event.
    Audio song = new Song(SoundFilePath);
    song.CurrentPosition = song.Duration;
    song.Play ();

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 19
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Forms application. You plan to use a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) control of the UserControl1 type hosted in an ElementHost control named elementHost1.
    You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

    image
    You need to ensure that the application changes the background color of the hosted control when the background color of the form changes.
    Which code segment should you insert at line O5?

    A.    elementHost1.PropertyMap.Remove ("BackColor");
    elementHost1.PropertyMap.Add("BackColor", new PropertyTranslator(OnBackColorChange));
    B.    elementHost1. PropertyMap . Remove ("Background");
    elementHost1.PropercyMap.Add("Background", new PropertyTranslator(OnBackColorChange));
    C.    elementHost1.PropertyMap.Add("BackColor", new PropertyTranslator(OnBackColorChange));
    elementHost1.PropertyMap.Apply("BackColor");
    D.    elementHost1.PropertyMap.Add("Background", new PropertyTranslator(OnBackColorChange));
    elementHostl.PropertyMap.Apply("Background");

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 20
    You develop a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. This application is used to output data trends to customer service representatives. A data trend analysis is performed in a function named UpdateTrendData. The trend analysis is a long-running process.
    The application contains the following code segment.
    Class MainWindow: Window {
    private void UpdateData(object arg)
    {
    double data = UpdateTrendData();

    }
    }
    UpdateData is currently invoked on the UI thread when the form is first displayed. You need to process the data in a manner that does not cause the UI to freeze.
    What should you do?

    A.    Use ThreadPool.SetMaxThreads(2, 2) and invoke UpdateData.
    B.    Use ThreadPool.QueueUserWorkItem to invoke UpdateData.
    C.    Use this.Dispatcher.Beginlnvoke to invoke UpdateData passing in the priority of Normal.
    D.    Use this.Dispatcher.BeginInvoke to invoke UpdateData passing in the priority of Background.

    Answer: B

    If you want to pass Microsoft 70-511 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-511 exam questions.
    If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/70-511.html

  • 2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-511 Practice Tests (1-10)

    QUESTION 1
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Forms application. You add a new class named Customer to the application. You select the Customer class to create a new object data source. You add the following components to a Windows Form:
    – A BindingSource component named customerBindingSource that is data-bound to the Customer object data source.
    – A set of TextBox controls to display and edit the Customer object properties. Each TextBox control is data-bound to a property of the customerBindingSource component.
    – An ErrorProvider component named errorProvider that validates the input values for each TextBox control.
    You need to ensure that the input data for each TextBox control is automatically validated by using the ErrorProvider component. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

    A.    Implement the validation rules inside the Validating event handler of each TextBox control by throwing
    an exception when the value is invalid.
    B.    Implement the validation rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing
    an exception when the value is invalid.
    C.    Implement the validation rules inside the setter of each property of the Customer class by throwing an
    exception when the value is invalid.
    D.    Add the following code segment to the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
    this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.customerBindingSource;
    E.    Add the following code segment to the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
    this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.customerBindingSource.DataSource; this.errorProvider.DataMember
    = this.customerBindingSource.DataMember;

    Answer: CD

    QUESTION 2
    You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains a ListBox control named IbxItems that is data-bound to a collection of objects. Each object has a DisplayValue property. You add a Button control to the application. You need to ensure that the Content property of the Button control is data-bound to the DisplayValue property of the selected item of IbxItems. Which binding expression should you use?

    A.    {Binding ElementName= IbxItems, Source=SelectedItem, Path=DisplayValue}
    B.    {Binding Source=lbxItems, ElementName=SelectedItem, Path=DisplayValue}
    C.    {Binding ElementName=lbxItems, Path=SelectedItem.DisplayValue}
    D.    {Binding Source=lbxItems, Path=SelectedItem.DisplayValue}

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 3
    You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
    You write the following code fragment.
    < TextBox Text="{Binding Path=StringMember} " / >
    You need to ensure that the StringMember property of the data-bound object is updated immediately when the user types in the TextBox control.
    Which binding expression should you use?

    A.    { Binding Path=StringMember, Mode=TwoWay }
    B.    { Binding Path=StringMember, NotifyOnSourceUpdated=True }
    C.    { Binding Path-StringMember, NotifyOnTargetUpdated=True }
    D.    { Binding Path=StringMember, UpdateSourceTrigger=PropertyChanged }

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 4
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You add a ListBox control to the application. The ListBox control is data-bound to an instance of a custom collection class of the Product objects named ProductList. The number of items of the data-bound collection is fixed. However, users can modify the properties of each of the Product objects in the collection. You need to ensure that changes made on the Product objects are automatically reflected in the ListBox control. What should you do?

    A.    Implement the INotifyPropertyChanged interface in the Product class.
    B.    Implement the INotifyCollectionChanged interface in the ProductList class.
    C.    Set the Mode property of the Binding object of the ListBox control to TwoWay.
    D.    Set the UpdateSourceTrigger property of the Binding object of the ListBox control to PropertyChanged.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 5
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You plan to allow users to customize the background colors, foreground colors, and font style of the application. You also plan to add a TextBlock control to the application. You write the following code fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

    image
    You need to ensure that the ContextMenu control is associated with the TextBlock control. You also need to ensure that the properties that can be customized are shown hierarchically. Which code fragment should you insert at line 15?

    A.    < Grid >
    < Menu >
    < MenuItem Header="Color Scheme" DataContext="{StaticResource colorschemes}"
    ItemsSource="{Binding Path=.}" ItemTemplate="{StaticResource StringTemplate}" / >
    < MenuItem Header="Font" DataContext="{StaticResource fonts}" ItemsSource="{Binding Path=.}"
    ItemTemplate="{StaticResource StringTemplate}" />
    < /Menu>
    < TextBlock ttidth-"200" Height-"100" Background-"LightBlue" / > </Grid >
    B.    < Window.ContextMenu >
    < ContextMenu >
    < MenuItem Header="Color Scheme" DataContext="{StaticResource colorschemes)"
    ItemsSource="{ Binding Path ItemTemplate="{StaticRes ource StringTemplate}" /> < MenuItern
    Header="Font" DataContext="{ StaticResource fonts!" ItemsSource=,,{ Binding Path=.}"
    ItemTemplate="{StaticResource StringTemplate}" />
    < /ContextMenu >
    < /Window.ContextMenu >
    C.    < Grid >
    < TextBlock TJidth="200" Height= "100" Background="LightBlue" / > </Grid > < Window. ContextMenu >
    < ContextMenu >
    < TextBlock Width="200" Height="100" Background="LightBlue" / > < MenuItem Header="Color Scheme"
    DataContext="{StaticResource colorschemes}" ItemsSource="{Binding Path*.}" ItemTemplate="{StaticResource
    ColorSchemeTemplate}" /> < MenuItem Header="Font" DataContext="{StaticResource fonts}" ItemsSource="
    {Binding Path=.}" ItemTemplate="{StaticResource StringTemplate}" >< /MenuItem > < /ContextMenu >
    </Window.ContextMenu >
    D.    < Grid >
    < TextBlock Uidth="200" Height="100" Background="LightBlue" > < TextBlock.ContextMenu >
    < ContextMenu >
    < MenuItem Header="Color Scheme" DataContext="{StaticResource colorschemes)" ItemsSource="{Binding
    Path=.) ItemTemplate="{StaticResource ColorSchemeTemplate}" / > < MenuItem Header="Font"
    DataContext="{StaticResource fonts)" ItemsSource="{Binding Path=.}" ItemTemplate="{StaticResource
    StringTemplate}" > < /MenuItem > </ContextMenu >
    < /TextBlock.ContextMenu >
    < /TextBlock > </Grid >

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 6
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You write the following code fragment.

    image
    You need to implement the MyProject.MyConverter class. What should you do?

    A.    Implement the IValueConverter interface.
    B.    Implement the IMultiValueConverter interface.
    C.    Inherit from the TypeConverter class.
    D.    Apply the TypeConverterAttribute attribute.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 7
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains an ObservableCollection object named Pictures that contains several Picture objects. Each Picture object contains the Name and PictureFilePath properties. You add a ListBox control to the application. You need to ensure that the pictures are displayed in the ListBox control. Which code fragment should you use?

    A.image     
    B. image    
    C.image     
    D.   image 

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 8
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Forms application. You have a dataset as shown in the following exhibit.

    image
    You plan to add a DataGridView to display the dataset. You need to ensure that the DataGridView meets the following requirements:
    – Shows Order Details for the selected order.
    – Shows only Order Details for items that have UnitPrice greater than 20
    – Sorts Products by ProductName
    Which code segment should you use?

    A.    ordersBindingSource.DataSource = producxsBindingSource; ordersBindingSource.DataMember =
    "FK_Order_Details_Products"; productsBindingSource.Filter = "UnitPrice > 20";
    productsBindingSource.Sort = ProductName";
    B.    productsDataGridView.DataSource = ordersBindingSource; productsBindingSource.Filter = "UnitPrice > 20";
    productsBindingSource.Sort = "ProductName";
    C.    order DetailsBindingSource.DataSource = ordersBindingSource; order_DetailsBindingSource.DataMember =
    "FK_Order_Details_Orders".
    order_DetailsBindingSource .Filter = "UnitPrice > 20"; productsBindingSource.Sort "ProductName";
    C D. order_DetailsDataGridViev.DataSource = ordersBindingSource; order_DetailsBindingSource.Filter =
    "UnitPrice > 20"; productsBindingSource.Sort "ProductName";

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 9
    You are developing a Windows Forms application that contains a DataGridView control. The DataGridView is composed of several fields that capture the customer’s name, address, and phone number. You have been asked to provide data validation in a DataGridView to prevent users from leaving the name field if the name field is empty. You need to ensure that users cannot tab out of the name field without entering data. What should you do?

    A.    Validate the name field in the CellValidating event. Set e.Cancel – true if the name field is empty.
    B.    Validate the name field in the CellErrorTextChanged event. Get e.RowIndex if the name field is empty.
    C.    Validate the name field in the CellEnter event. Set the focus on the name field if the name field is empty.
    D.    Validate the name field in the CancelRowEdit event. Set the focus on the name field if the name field is empty.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 10
    You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You write the following code fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    01 <Canvas>
    02 <Rectangle Stroke="Red" Stroke Thickness="5" Height="60"
    03 Width-"60" Canvas. Leftoff Canvas.Top-"100">
    04
    05 </Rectangle>
    06 </Canvas>
    You need to rotate the rectangle by 45 degrees by using its upper-left corner as the axis.
    Which code fragment should you insert at line 04?

    A.    <Rectangle.RenderTransforro>
    <RotateTransform Angle="45" CenterX="0" CenterY=rf0" /> </Rectangle.RenderTransform>
    B.    <Rectangle.RenderTransform>
    <RotateTransform Angle="45" CenterX="100" CenterY="100" /> </Reccangle.RenderTransform>
    C.    <Rectangle.LayoutTransform>
    <RotateTransform Angle="45" CenterX="0" CenterY-"0"/> </Rectangle.LayoutTransform>
    D.    <Rectangle.LayoutTransform>
    <RotateTransforro Angle="45" CenterX="100" CenterY="100"/> </Rectangle.LayoutTransform>

    Answer: A

    If you want to pass Microsoft 70-511 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-511 dumps.
    If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/70-511.html

  • Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (111-120)

    QUESTION 111
    You have client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have roaming user profiles. You deploy several client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users who sign in to both the Windows 8 Enterprise computers and the Windows 7 Enterprise computers report that they no longer see their desktop background and their theme.
    You suspect that the user profiles are corrupt. You need to resolve the profile corruption issue. What should you do?

    A.    Move all of the user profiles to a file server that runs Windows Server 2012, and then modify the profile
    path of each user account.
    B.    on the Windows 7 computers, configure the Download roaming profiles on primary computers only Group
    Policy setting.
    C.    on the Windows 8 computers, configure the Set roaming profile path for all users logging onto this computer
    Group Policy setting.
    D.    For each user, set the msDs-PrimaryComputer attribute to use a Windows 8 computer.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 112
    You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a client computer named Computer1. Computer1 has the ACT Log Processing Service and Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express installed. You install the ACT on a client computer named Computer2. When Computer2 attempts to connect to a SQL Server database, you receive the following error message: "The SQL Server you entered either does not exist or you do not have the required credentials for access." You need to ensure that Computer2 can connect to the SQL Server database successfully. Which should you do on Computer1?

    A.    Create firewall exceptions for TCP port 443 and UDP port 389.
    B.    Add Computer2 to the local Administrators group.
    C.    Add Computer1 to the local Administrators group.
    D.    Create firewall exceptions for Sqlservr.exe and Sqlbrowser.exe.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 113
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A user receives the following error message when attempting to sign in to a computer: "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed." You need to ensure that the user can sign in to the computer by using a domain user account. Which tool should you use?

    A.    Netcfg
    B.    Netsh
    C.    Netdom
    D.    Netstat

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 114
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company uses virtual smart cards. A user named User1 requires a virtual smart card on a new client computer named Computer1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

    A.    Enroll User1 for a certificate.
    B.    Run the Enable-BitLocker cmdlet.
    C.    Run the tpmvscmgr.exe command.
    D.    Enroll Computer1 for a certificate.

    Answer: AC
    Explanation:
    A: Smart cards (virtual or otherwise) are based on digital certificates, which means you need a Public Key Infrastructure (PKI). A Windows Server 2012 certification authority (CA) has two default certificate templates that can be used for issuing smart card certificates. The Smartcard Logon template is appropriate when the card’s use will be for logging on only. If you want users to be able to use the certificate for encrypting email, use the Smartcard User template.
    C: To create a Virtual Smart Card, use the Tpmvscmgr.exe command line utility.

    QUESTION 115
    Your network contains a wireless network access point that uses 802.IX certificate-based authentication. You purchase several devices that run Windows RT. You need to ensure that the Windows RT devices can authenticate to the wireless access point. What should you do first?

    A.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the user.
    B.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the computer.
    C.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the user.
    D.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the computer.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 116
    You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

    A.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.
    B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized
    app from the Internet option.
    C.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
    D.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 117
    You have 100 client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Each computer has a single local hard disk drive, a DVD drive, and an external USB drive.
    Each computer has a different set of line-of-business (LOB) desktop applications that are installed locally. All of the applications store their configurations in the HKEY_Local_Machine\Software registry hive.
    You need to design a recovery solution to ensure that you can restore the initial state of the locally installed LOB desktop applications if an application is misconfigured. The solution must preserve the existing locally stored user data. What should you do?

    A.    Enable File History. Restore files by using File History.
    B.    Create a Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) recovery image.
    Start the computer from the DaRT image and perform a file restore.
    C.    Run recimg.exe. Perform a system refresh.
    D.    Create a system repair disk by using Windows 7 File Recovery.
    Start the computer from the Windows 8 Enterprise installation media and perform an automatic repair,

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Reinstalling all of your Desktop apps can be time consuming, so Windows 8 offers a command called recimg.exe to make this easier. recimg creates an image which is used by the refresh facility when restoring Windows. Not only will your personal data and Metro style apps be saved, but so will Desktop apps you have installed at the time you create the image. This can save you a lot of time.

    QUESTION 118
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain and a subscription to Microsoft Office 365. Users discover that they must change their Active Directory password more frequently than their Office 365 password. You need to ensure that the password policies for Office 365 and for Active Directory are the same. What should you do?

    A.    From the Office 365 portal, under Subscriptions, click Manage.
    B.    From the Windows Azure Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run Set- MsolUserPassword.
    C.    From the Office 365 portal, under Management, click Users.
    D.    From the Office 365 portal, under Management, click Domains.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    In the Office 365 portal, click Admin > Users (under Management in the navigation pane). On the Users page, select a user, and then click Edit.
    Note:
    * Some of the options can be managed by using the Office365 Web interface and some task only by using PowerShell.
    * Office 365 users Password management verses the "Standard" Domain Active directory is a little bit restricted. For example: configure password policy parameters such as – Enforce password history, Minimum password length, Password must meet complexity requirements cannot be configured by the office 365 administrator. At the current time, the options that related to Office 365 users Password management are: reset the user password and setting the number of maximum number of days or password expiration (the default is 90 days).

    QUESTION 119
    You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip installed and the operating system volume is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). You plan to upgrade the BIOS of Computer1. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
    – Ensures that the drive remains encrypted
    – Avoids the need to perform a BitLocker recovery
    – Ensures that Windows can start after the BIOS is upgraded
    – Minimizes the time required to complete the BIOS upgrade
    What should you include in the recommendation?

    A.    From the command prompt, run manage-bde and specify the -protectors parameter and the – disable parameter.
    B.    From the command prompt, run manage-bde and specify the -protectors parameter and the – delete parameter.
    C.    From the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Management console, click Turn TPM Off from the Actions menu.
    D.    From the command prompt, run tpmvscmgr.exe and specify the destroy parameter.

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    * For mass BIOS updates, create a script that disables BitLocker, installs the update, reboots the system and then re-enables BitLocker.
    * manage-bde -autounlock {-enable | -disable | -ClearAllKeys} Volume [-ComputerName Name] -disable
    Disables automatic unlocking for a data drive.
    * The Disable-BitLocker cmdlet disables BitLocker Drive Encryption for a BitLocker volume. When you run this cmdlet, it removes all key protectors and begins decrypting the content of the volume.

    QUESTION 120
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself. What should you do?

    A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
    Save to your Microsoft account.
    B.    For each computer, create a USB startup key.
    C.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
    Print the recovery key.
    D.    From an elevated command prompt, run Manage-BDE -ForceRecovery.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:

    image

    If you want to pass Microsoft 70-688 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-688 practice exams.
    If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/70-688.html

  • Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (101-110)

    QUESTION 101
    Hotspot Questions
    You have a folder that you plan to share.
    You need to configure security for the shared folder to meet the following requirements:
    – Members of a security group named Group1 must be able to modify permissions of files and folders.
    – Members of a security group named Group2 must be able to read files and folders only.
    – Members of a security group named Group3 must be able to take ownership of files.
    What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

    image
    Answer:

    image 

    QUESTION 102
    Hotspot Questions
    Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains three domains named adatum.com, na.adatum.com, and eu.adatum.com. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 is a member of the na.adatum.com domain. You need to ensure that single-label names can be resolved from all three domains. Which setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

    image
    Answer:

    image 

    QUESTION 103
    Hotspot Questions
    Your company plans to deploy Windows 8 Enterprise to all client computers. Users in the development department and the sales department will each receive a laptop that runs a corporate image of Windows 8 Enterprise. In addition to running the corporate image of Windows 8 Enterprise, the users have the requirements described in the following table.

    image
    You need to recommend the appropriate technology for each department. What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate technology for each department in the answer area.)

    image
    Answer:

    image 

    QUESTION 104
    Drag and Drop Questions
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company has a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to deploy an application named App1 that is stored on a Web server named Server1. You need to ensure that all of the computers download the source files of App1 from Server1. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

    image
    Answer:
    Box 1:

    image
    Box 2:

    image
    Box 3:

    image
    Box 4: image
    Explanation:
    Note:
    Step 1: All software installer types are configured using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
    To start the Windows Intune Software Publisher
    1. Open the Windows Intune administrator console.
    2. In the workspace shortcuts pane, click the Software icon.
    3. Start the Windows Intune Software Publisher in one of the following ways:
    In the navigation pane, click Overview , and then click Add Software . In the navigation pane, click Managed Software , and then click Add Software .
    Step 2:
    Adding Software as an External Link
    This section describes how to add a link to a software installation package to Windows Intune using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
    To specify the installer type
    1. Open the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
    2. On the Software setup page, in Select how this software is made available to devices , se-lect External link .
    3. In Specify the URL , type the full path to the installation location in the app store, or the full path to the web app location. The path must be in the format http://www.<address> .
    4. Click Next .
    Step 3:
    The following procedures describe how to upload a Windows Installer (*.exe or *.msi) package to Windows Intune by using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
    To specify the installer type
    1. Start the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
    2. On the Software setup page, in Select how this software is made available devices , se-lect Software Installer . In Select the software installer file type , select Windows Installer (*.exe, *.msi) .
    3. In Specify the location of the software setup files , enter the full path to the location of the .exe or .msi installation files, or clickBrowse to navigate and select to the folder where the setup files are stored. If additional files and subfolders are required for this installation, click Include additional files and subfolders from the same folder .
    4. Click Next .
    Step 4:
    To review the software specifications and upload the software
    1. On the Summary page, review the software settings that you specified. You can scroll down as needed to view the complete summary.
    2. To change any setting, click the appropriate page in the page navigation pane and then edit the selections on the displayed page.
    3. When you have completed all of the software specifications, clickUpload . The Upload page displays the status of the software as it uploads to Windows Intune.
    Reference: Adding Software Packages in Windows Intune

    QUESTION 105
    Hotspot Questions
    You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. All of the computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The Folder Redirection Policy settings of all domain users are configured as shown in the Folder Redirection exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

    image
    You enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode Group Policy setting that applies to all of the computers as shown in the Slow-link mode exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.

    image 

    To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibits. Each correct selection is worth one point.

    image
    Answer:

    image  
    QUESTION 106
    Hotspot Questions
    Your company has a main office and a branch office. You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are evaluating whether to disable IPv6 on the client computers in the sales, marketing, research, and finance departments. Each user in the sales department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using a PPTP VPN connection. Each user in the marketing department has a desktop computer located in the branch office. All of the marketing department computers are configured to use BranchCache. Each user in the research department has a desktop computer located in the main office and uses IPSec to access research servers. Each user in the finance department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using an SSTP VPN connection. In the table below, identify which departments require IPv6 and which departments do not require IPv6. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

    image
    Answer:

    image 

    QUESTION 107
    Hotspot Questions
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker settings configured as shown in the AppLocker Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

    image
    The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker properties configured as shown in the AppLocker Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

    image 

    To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

    image

    Answer:

    image 

    QUESTION 108
    You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8 Pro. These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud. Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer. You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers. What should you do?

    A.    Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.
    B.    Digitally sign the application by using a trusted certificate, and then update the default App Package
    Deployment policy on all computers.
    C.    Change the default Software Restriction Policies on the client computers.
    D.    Change the default Applications Control Policies on the client computers.

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Note: The app package signature ensures that the package and contents haven’t been modified after they were signed. If the signing certificate validates to a Trusted Root Certification Authorities Certificate, the signature also identifies who signed the package.

    QUESTION 109
    Hotspot Questions
    You install Windows 8 Pro on a new client computer. You sign-in to the computer by using a domain user account. You need to synchronize the Personalize settings between your domain account and a Microsoft account. What should you configure first? (To answer, select the appropriate settings section in the answer area.)

    image
    Answer:

    image

    QUESTION 110
    Hotspot Questions
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise and are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Windows8Computers. The network has Windows Server update Services (WSUS) installed. All of the computers are configured to receive updates from WSUS. The network administrator creates a new computer group named Win8Computers in WSUS.
    You need to ensure that the Windows 8 computers receive all of the updates that are assigned to the WinSComputers computer group. Which Group Policy setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

    image

    Answer:

    image 

    If you want to pass Microsoft 70-688 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-688 practice exams.
    If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/70-688.html

  • Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (91-100)

    QUESTION 91
    Your company has five hardware builds for client computers. The hardware builds are configured as shown in the following table.

    image
    You plan to provide some users with Windows To Go disks that contain a corporate image of the 64- bit version of Windows 8 Enterprise and several line-of-business (LOB) applications. In the table below, identify whether the hardware build is compatible or incompatible with the Windows To Go disks. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

    image 

    Answer:

    image
    Explanation:
    * Windows To Go is a feature in Windows 8 Enterprise that allows Windows 8 Enterprise to boot and run from mass storage devices such as USB flash drives and external hard disk drives.
    * 64-bit Windows 8 Enterprise cannot run on 32-bit processors
    * Both USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 work fine with Windows to Go.
    * The Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) (pronounced as an initialism U-E-F-I or like "unify" without the n) is a specification that defines a software interface between an operating system and platform firmware. UEFI is meant to replace the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) firmware interface, present in all IBM PC-compatible personal computers. In practice, most UEFI images provide legacy support for BIOS services
    * The Windows 8 Enterprise 2 GB RAM requirement is meet by the 64-bit profiles:

    (more…)

  • Pages: 1 2 3 4
Posts navigation