Daily Archives: Friday, March 7, 2014

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(31-40)

    QUESTION 31
    What command can be used on an existing (formatted) partition, to configure the interval between disk checks when mounting partitions?

    A.    mke2fs
    B.    e2fsck
    C.    e2fsckconfig
    D.    config2fs
    E.    tune2fs

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 32
    Performing a DNS lookup with dig results in this answer:
    ;; question SECTION:
    ;5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. IN PTR
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN PTR linuserv.example.net.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa.
    ;;AUTHORITY SECTION:
    123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN NS linuserv.example.net.
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    linuserv.example.net. 600 IN A 192.168.123.5
    What might be wrong in the zone definition?

    A.    Nothing. All seems to be good.
    B.    There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
    C.    There’s no “.” after linuserv in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
    D.    There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the reverse lookup zone file.
    E.    The “.” in the NS definition in reverse lookup zone has to be removed.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 33
    Which of the following commands will securely copy the directory ./fyf/ to /var/tmp/ on the remote host deltaur using the remote user account kevin?

    A.    rsync -a -e ssh [email protected]:/var/tmp/ fyf/
    B.    rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh fyf/ deltaur:/var/tmp/
    C.    rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh deltaur:/var/tmp/ fyf/
    D.    rsync -a -e ssh fyf/ [email protected]:/var/tmp/

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 34
    Journalling doesn’t appear to be working on an ext3 file-system. When booting, the following line appears:
    VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) read only.
    What could be causing the problem?

    A.    An old version of e2fsprogs is installed.
    B.    The kernel does not contain ext3 support.
    C.    The file-system is specified as ext2 in/etc/fstab.
    D.    The system was not shut down cleanly.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 35
    Your routing configuration relies on eth0 being a 3com card that requires the 3c59x module. What line must be added to modules configuration file, to ensure that eth0 always uses this module?

    A.    eth0=3c59x
    B.    alias eth0=3c59x
    C.    alias eth0 3c59x
    D.    set eth0 3c59x
    E.    set eth0=3c59x

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 36
    What backup arrangement should be used for an intranet web server the contents of which is updated fairly regularly by different staff?

    A.    Daily incremental backups with a weekly full backup tape sent off- site
    B.    Monthly full backups with the tape sent off-site
    C.    Daily full backups with all tapes sent off-site
    D.    Weekly full backups with all tapes sent off-site
    E.    Daily full backups with one tape sent off-site per week

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 37
    During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?
    Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA

    A.    Boot loader start and hand off to kernel
    B.    Kernel loading
    C.    Hardware initialization and setup
    D.    Daemon initialization and setup

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 38
    Which of the following commands can be used to access the content of a ramdisk file (/boot/initrd) used by the kernel at boot time?

    A.    mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -0 loop; cat /mnt
    B.    mkintird -d /boot/initrd; mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
    C.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
    D.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
    E.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 39
    A BIND server should be upgraded to use TSIG. Which configuration parameters should be added, if the server should use the algorithm hmac-md5 and the key skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA== ?

    A.    TSIG server.example.com.
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
    };
    B.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==;
    };
    C.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
    };
    D.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm=hmac-md5;
    secret=”skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
    };
    E.    key server.example.com. {
    algorithm hmac-md5
    secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkI1Pi7JZA==”
    };

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 40
    Which of the following sentences is true for the shown BIND9 configuration?
    options {
    directory “/var/named”;
    allow-query { any; };
    allow-recursion {127.0.0.1; 10.0.0.0/24; };
    forwarders {192.168.0.4; };
    forward first;
    };
    zone”.” {
    type hint;
    file “named.ca”;
    };

    A.    Any host, from any network, may use this server as its main DNS server.
    B.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4.
    C.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a query to a root DNS server.
    D.    Hosts in the network 10.0.0.0/24 will be able to ask for zone transfers.
    E.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4 and, if this fails, it returns a failure.

    Answer: B

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(21-30)

    QUESTION 21
    How can DMA be enabled for the device /dev/hda?

    A.    echo “1” >/proc/ide/hda/dma
    B.    sysctl -w dev.ide.dma=1
    C.    dma add /dev/hda
    D.    hdparm -d 1 /dev/hda
    E.    insmod dma dev=/dev/hda

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 22
    To restore the kernel source to the previous, unpatched, version, which of the following commands could be used?

    A.    patch –restore
    B.    patch –remove
    C.    patch -U
    D.    patch –undo
    E.    patch -R

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 23
    If the current directory is /root and the kernel source is located in /usr/src/linux, which of the following commands should be used to apply the patch /tmp/foopatch?

    A.    cat /tmp/foopatch | patch -p0
    B.    cd/usr/src/linux; cat/tmp/foopatch | patch -p0
    C.    cd/usr/src/linux; cat/tmp/foopatch | patch
    D.    cd/usr/src/linux; patch -p1 </tmp/foopatch
    E.    cd/usr/src/linux; patch -p1 >/tmp/foopatch

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 24
    A 2.6.9-ac1 kernel would be

    A.    an alpha kernel.
    B.    someone’s patch to a stable kernel.
    C.    a stable kernel.
    D.    an unstable kernel.
    E.    someone’s patch to an unstable kernel.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 25
    What command should be used to find out what PCI devices can be seen, without querying the kernel?

    A.    lspci -v
    B.    lspci -s
    C.    lspci -x
    D.    lspci -b
    E.    lspci -p

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 26
    Considering that a 2.4 series Linux kernel is being used, which kernel module must be loaded to enable CD burning with an IDE CD writer?

    A.    ide-cd
    B.    ide-cdrw
    C.    ide-cdb
    D.    ide-scsi
    E.    None of the above

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 27
    What command must be used to create an ext3 filesystem?

    A.    mke2fs
    B.    mkext2fs
    C.    mke3fs
    D.    mkext3fs
    E.    mkjfs

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 28
    The Linux kernel is loaded successfully by the boot loader. However, straight after the kernel mounts the root filesystem, the boot process stops and an error message regarding init is shown. Which of the following actions is the best one to be used in order to identify and fix the problem?

    A.    The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and checks the root file system for errors with fsck.
    B.    The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and restores from a backup.
    C.    The administrator reboots the system and tells the kernel, through the boot loader prompt, to use /bin/bash as the initial process.
    D.    The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and installs a new kernel.
    E.    The administrator reboots the system and tells init, through the boot loader prompt, to use a different runlevel.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 29
    A machine is running in single user mode and, as such, not all file-systems are accessible. What command must be run to make all of the other file-systems listed in /etc/fstab accessible?

    A.    mount –all
    B.    mountfs –all
    C.    mountfs -a
    D.    mount -a

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 30
    What command is used to force a file-system check, when rebooting?

    A.    reboot-f
    B.    shutdown -f now
    C.    shutdown -c -r now
    D.    fsck -r
    E.    shutdown -F -r now

    Answer: E

    If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

    http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

  • 2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(11-20)

    QUESTION 11
    User Joseph has successfully extracted and compiled a program from source code. Installing the binaries produces errors. What is the most likely reason?

    A.    The source code was compiled for a different CPU
    B.    The permissions set in the /usr/bin directory are wrong
    C.    The binaries require root privileges to be installed
    D.    The wrong prefix was used during configuration of the source code

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 12
    You have finished updating and resolving dependencies for some source code. What command should you run before recompiling the code into binary form?

    A.    make clean
    B.    make all
    C.    make dep
    D.    make install

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 13
    How can you manually add an entry to your system’s ARP cache?

    A.    Directly edit /etc/arp-cache
    B.    Run add-arp hostname FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
    C.    Run ping -a hostname
    D.    Run arp -s hostname FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
    E.    Edit arp.conf and restart arpd

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 14
    You find that a host (192.168.1.4) being used on one of your client’s networks has been compromised with a backdoor program listening on port 31337. Your client requests a list of originating IP addresses connecting to that port. Using a Linux workstation as traffic analyzer, which of the following commands would gather the data requested by the client?

    A.    tcpdump host 192.168.1.4 and port 31337 -w out
    B.    nmap host 192.168.1.4:31337
    C.    arpwatch -n 192.168.1.4/32 -p 31337 > capture
    D.    pcap -d 192.168.1.4:31337
    E.    ipwatch –syn 192.168.1.4 -p 31337 –1og=out

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 15
    Which tool can be used to control the runtime behavior of udev?

    A.    udev
    B.    udevctl
    C.    udevadm
    D.    udevconfig
    E.    udevclient

    Answer: C

    (more…)