2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(31-40)

2014 Latest LPI Exam 117-201 Stimulators Free Download(31-40)

QUESTION 31
What command can be used on an existing (formatted) partition, to configure the interval between disk checks when mounting partitions?

A.    mke2fs
B.    e2fsck
C.    e2fsckconfig
D.    config2fs
E.    tune2fs

Answer: E

QUESTION 32
Performing a DNS lookup with dig results in this answer:
;; question SECTION:
;5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. IN PTR
;; ANSWER SECTION:
5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN PTR linuserv.example.net.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa.
;;AUTHORITY SECTION:
123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN NS linuserv.example.net.
;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
linuserv.example.net. 600 IN A 192.168.123.5
What might be wrong in the zone definition?

A.    Nothing. All seems to be good.
B.    There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
C.    There’s no “.” after linuserv in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
D.    There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the reverse lookup zone file.
E.    The “.” in the NS definition in reverse lookup zone has to be removed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Which of the following commands will securely copy the directory ./fyf/ to /var/tmp/ on the remote host deltaur using the remote user account kevin?

A.    rsync -a -e ssh [email protected]:/var/tmp/ fyf/
B.    rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh fyf/ deltaur:/var/tmp/
C.    rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh deltaur:/var/tmp/ fyf/
D.    rsync -a -e ssh fyf/ [email protected]:/var/tmp/

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Journalling doesn’t appear to be working on an ext3 file-system. When booting, the following line appears:
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) read only.
What could be causing the problem?

A.    An old version of e2fsprogs is installed.
B.    The kernel does not contain ext3 support.
C.    The file-system is specified as ext2 in/etc/fstab.
D.    The system was not shut down cleanly.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Your routing configuration relies on eth0 being a 3com card that requires the 3c59x module. What line must be added to modules configuration file, to ensure that eth0 always uses this module?

A.    eth0=3c59x
B.    alias eth0=3c59x
C.    alias eth0 3c59x
D.    set eth0 3c59x
E.    set eth0=3c59x

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
What backup arrangement should be used for an intranet web server the contents of which is updated fairly regularly by different staff?

A.    Daily incremental backups with a weekly full backup tape sent off- site
B.    Monthly full backups with the tape sent off-site
C.    Daily full backups with all tapes sent off-site
D.    Weekly full backups with all tapes sent off-site
E.    Daily full backups with one tape sent off-site per week

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?
Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA

A.    Boot loader start and hand off to kernel
B.    Kernel loading
C.    Hardware initialization and setup
D.    Daemon initialization and setup

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which of the following commands can be used to access the content of a ramdisk file (/boot/initrd) used by the kernel at boot time?

A.    mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -0 loop; cat /mnt
B.    mkintird -d /boot/initrd; mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
C.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
D.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop
E.    cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
A BIND server should be upgraded to use TSIG. Which configuration parameters should be added, if the server should use the algorithm hmac-md5 and the key skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA== ?

A.    TSIG server.example.com.
algorithm hmac-md5;
secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
};
B.    key server.example.com. {
algorithm hmac-md5;
secret skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==;
};
C.    key server.example.com. {
algorithm hmac-md5;
secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
};
D.    key server.example.com. {
algorithm=hmac-md5;
secret=”skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
};
E.    key server.example.com. {
algorithm hmac-md5
secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkI1Pi7JZA==”
};

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Which of the following sentences is true for the shown BIND9 configuration?
options {
directory “/var/named”;
allow-query { any; };
allow-recursion {127.0.0.1; 10.0.0.0/24; };
forwarders {192.168.0.4; };
forward first;
};
zone”.” {
type hint;
file “named.ca”;
};

A.    Any host, from any network, may use this server as its main DNS server.
B.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4.
C.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a query to a root DNS server.
D.    Hosts in the network 10.0.0.0/24 will be able to ask for zone transfers.
E.    If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4 and, if this fails, it returns a failure.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the LPI 117-201 sucessfully, recommend to read latest Exam 117-201 full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-201.html

         

Author: admin